PEI Spring Show – Complete Results

S T A N D A R D S:
PARTRIDGE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1-BOB-c, lh Trevor MacDonald.
SILVER PENCILLED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1,2c Don Godfrey.
SILVER PENCILLED WYANDOTTE: 1c, 1-BOB-h Merle Watson.
S.C. RHODE ISLAND RED: 1-BOB-4c, 1,2h Leanne Meisner; 2,3c, 3,4h Martin & Kim Smith.
BLACK AUSTRALORP: 1,3c Hal Perry; 2c, 1-BOB-2,3,4h Russ Simm.
BLACK HAMBURG: 1h T. MacDonald.
SILVER SPANGLED HAMBURG: 1-BOB-2c M. Watson; 3c, 1h T. MacDonald.
WHITE HAMBURG: 1c T. MacDonald.
S.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1-BOB-2,3c, 1,2,3h Joe & Jody MacIntyre.
GOLDEN DUCKWING MODERN GAME: 1-BOB-2c, 1h T. MacDonald.
BLACK SUMATRA: 1-BOB-2h Brian Court.

B A N T A M S:
BLACK MODERN GAME: 1c B. Court.
BLACK-RED MODERN GAME: 1-BOB-c, 1h B. Court.
BLACK OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,2c M/K Smith.
BLACK-RED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,2c, 1-BOB-h Janice Greene; 3,4c, Twin Sickles Game Ranch; 2,3,4h M/K Smith.
BROWN RED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1h M/K Smith.
CRELE OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 2h Twin Sickles; 2c J/J MacIntyre; 3c, 3,4h M/K Smith; 4c, 1h J. Greene.
CUCKOO OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1h M/K Smith.
SELF BLUE OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,2c, 1,2h M/K Smith.
SILVER DUCKWING OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,3c, 2,3h Jim Brimicombe; 2c, 4h M/K Smith; 4c D. Godfrey; 1h Olivia & Ava Carson.
SPANGLED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 1h M/K Smith; 2c, 2,3h H. Perry.
GREY JAPANESE: 1-BOB-2c, 1h T. MacDonald.
WHITE JAPANESE: 1c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
S.C. LIGHT BROWN LEGHORN: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h Hilton Bryanton.
S.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1c, 1,2h H. Bryanton; 2c, 3h T. MacDonald.
BARRED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1,2,3c, 1,2h M. Watson; 4c H. Bryanton; 3,4h James Butler.
COLUMBIAN PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c, 1h J. Butler.
PARTRIDGE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c, 1,2,3h Robert Schurman.
WHITE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1-BOB-2,4c, 1,2,3h Willis & Carol Steeves; 3c, 4h H. Bryanton.
S.C. RHODE ISLAND RED: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
GOLDEN PENCILLED HAMBURG: 1,2c T. MacDonald.
SILVER SPANGLED HAMBURG: 1-BOB-2c H. Bryanton; 3,4c, 1h T. MacDonald.
BLACK ROSECOMB: 1-BOB-c, 2,3h T. MacDonald; 2c, 1h R. Schurman.
BLUE ROSECOMB: 1c, 1h D. Godfrey.
GOLDEN SEBRIGHT: 1h Steve Webster; 2h D. Godfrey.
SILVER SEBRIGHT: 1-BOB-c D. Godfrey; 2c B. Court.
BLACK WYANDOTTE: 1,2c, 1,2h J. Butler.
PARTRIDGE WYANDOTTE: 1c, 1h J. Butler; 2c, 2h S. Webster.
SILVER LACED WYANDOTTE: 1c, 1h J. Butler.
WHITE WYANDOTTE: 1-BOB-c, 1h M. Watson; 2c J. Butler; 2,3,4h W/C Steeves.
PARTRIDGE CHANTECLER: 1c H. Bryanton.
WHITE CHANTECLER: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
DARK CORNISH: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h H. Perry; 3c, 3h D. Godfrey.
WHEATEN MALAY: 1-BOB-2h T. MacDonald.
WHEATEN SHAMO: 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
BUFF BRAHMA: 1c, 1h S. Webster.
LIGHT BRAHMA: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Webster.
BLACK COCHIN: 1c Andrew Greene; 2c, 1h J. Butler.
WHITE COCHIN: 1-BOB-2h A. Greene.
SALMON FAVEROLLE: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Webster.
BRD. BLACK SILKIE: 1h B. Court.
BRD. WHITE SILKIE: 1-BOB-c B. Court.

D U C K S:
PEKIN: 1-BOB-m H. Bryanton.
ROUEN: 1-BOB-2m H. Perry
WHITE MUSCOVY: 1-BOBm Lorina Murphy
BLACK INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1f A. Greene.
GREY INDIAN RUNNER: 1,2m, 1,2f A. Greene.
PENCILLED INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1f A. Greene.
WHITE INDIAN RUNNER: 1-BOB-2,3m, 1,2,3f A. Greene.
GREY CALL: 1,2m, 1,2f Noah Taylor.
WHITE CALL: 1-BOB-2m, 1f N. Taylor; 3,4m H. Bryanton.
BLACK EAST INDIE: 1-BOB-m Leif Taylor.
GREY MALLARD: 1m, 4f Blaine Taylor; 1-BOB-2,3f L. Taylor.

G E E S E:
GREY TOULOUSE: 1-BOB-m Gordon Murphy.
BUFF: 1m, 1-BOB-f H. Bryanton.
BROWN CHINESE: 1-BOB-m, 1f L. Murphy; 2m, 2,4f N. Taylor; 3m, 3f L. Taylor.
WHITE CHINESE: 1m, 1f L. Murphy.
EASTERN CANADA: 1-BOB-m, 1f B. Taylor.
COLOURED EGYPTIAN: 1-BOB-m James Carson.

T U R K E Y S:
ROYAL PALM: 1-BOB-m S. Webster.

G U I N E A F O W L:
CORAL BLUE: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Carson.
LAVENDER: 1-BOB-c J. Carson.
PEARL: 1-BOB-c, 1,2,3,4h J. Carson.

P I G E O N S:
RED CHECK AMERICAN SHOW RACER: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h Twin Sickles.
A.O.C. AMERICAN SHOW RACER: 1,2c, 1,2h Twin Sickles.
ARCHANGEL: 1-BOB-c O/A Carson.
CHINESE OWL: 1c, 1-BOB-h H. Perry.
EGYPTIAN SWIFT: 1,2,3,4c, 1-BOB-2,3h Shelby Bell.
FANTAIL: 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
FLYING ROLLER: 1-BOB-c S. Bell; 2,3c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
HELMET: 1c, 2,3h T. MacDonald; 2c, 1-BOB-h S. Webster.
ICE PIGEON: 1-BOB-2c, 1h T. MacDonald.
JACOBIN: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h S. Webster.
MODENA: 1-BOB-2c, 1h T. MacDonald.
MOOKEE: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Webster.
BLUE CHECK RACING HOMER: 1c, 1,2h H. Perry; 2c B. Court.
A.O.C. RACING HOMER: 1-BOB-c H. Perry; 2c, 1,3h B. Court; 3,4c, 2,4h T. MacDonald.
SHOW KING: 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
SHOW TYPE HOMER: 1-BOB-2c, 1h H. Perry; 3,4c, 2,3h T. MacDonald.
DOVE: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h B. Court.

G A M E F O W L:
CACKLING CANADA: 1-BOB-m N. Taylor; 2m, 1f B. Taylor.
GIANT CANADA: 1-BOB-m L. Taylor; 2m, 1f B. Taylor.
RINGNECK PHEASANT: 1-BOB-c L. Taylor.
COTURNIX QUAIL: 1c, 1-BOB-h B. Court.

CHAMPIONS:Grand Champion – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson
Reserve Grand Champion – Coloured Egyptian gander – J. Carson
Champion Standard – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – M. Watson
Reserve Standard – Black Australorp hen – R. Simm
Champion Bantam – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson
Reserve Bantam – White Plymouth Rock cock – W/C Steeves
Champion Duck – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Reserve Duck – White Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Champion Goose – Coloured Egyptian gander – J. Carson
Reserve Goose – Eastern Canada gander – B. Taylor
Champion Turkey – Royal Palm Tom – S. Webster
Champion Pigeon – Red Check American Show Racer cock – Twin Sickles
Reserve Pigeon – A.O.C. Show Type Homer cock – H. Perry
Champion Game Fowl – Cackling Canada gander – N. Taylor
Reserve Game Fowl – Ringneck Pheasant cock – L. Taylor
Champion Guinea – Pearl cock – J. Carson
Reserve Guinea – Pearl hen – J. Carson
Champion Junior Bantam – White Cochin hen – A. Greene
Champion Junior Waterfowl – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Champion Junior Pigeon – Dark Bronze Archangel cock – O/A Carson

Trophies & Awards:
Vernie Webster Memorial Trophy (Best P.E.I. Pigeon) – Red Check American Show Racer cock –
Twin Sickles
Peter Coles Memorial Award (Best Poultry) – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson
Reg MacLure Memorial Award (Best P.E.I. Junior Exhibit) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Chester R. Moore Memorial Trophy (Best Waterfowl) – Coloured Egyptian gander – J. Carson
J. Malcolm MacKenzie Memorial Trophy (Res. Waterfowl) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Albert J. Boswall Memorial Award (Best Rouen) – drake – H. Perry
Gerrit Loo Memorial Award (Best Heavy Waterfowl) – Pekin drake – Hilton Bryanton
Gerald Johnstone Memorial Trophy (Best Junior Exhibit) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Clarence Moore Memorial Trophy (Best American) – S.C. Rhode Island Red cock – L. Meisner
Colbourne Clow Memorial Trophy (Best Duck) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Doc’s Loft Trophy (Best Racing Homer) – Red Check cock – H. Perry
Glen Ryan Trophy (Best of Breed in the Largest Class) – Black-Red Old English Game hen – J. Greene
Glen Ryan Trophy (Best Fantail) – Black Saddle hen – T. MacDonald
C & W Hobby Farm Award (Best Plymouth Rock) – Bantam White cock – W/C Steeves
Brian Court Award (Best Silkie) – Brd. White cock – B. Court
Brian Court Award (Best Dove) – Pied hen – B. Court
James Carson Award (Best Guinea) – Pearl cock – J. Carson
James Carson Award (Best Large Duck) – White Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Cochin) – Bantam White hen – A. Greene
Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Wyandotte) – Bantam White cock – M. Watson
Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Brahma) – Bantam Light cock – S. Webster
Maritime Fanciers Directory Award (Grand Champion) – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson
Charley Devine Award (Best Mediterranean) – S.C. White Leghorn cock – J/J MacIntyre
Charley Devine Award (Best Continental) – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – M. Watson
Charley Devine Award (Best Waterfowl) – Coloured Egyptian gander – J. Carson
Maritime Bean Co. Trophy (Reserve Junior Exhibit) – White Cochin hen – A. Greene
Roy & Donna Colpitts Trophy (3rd Best Junior Exhibit) – Dark Bronze Archangel cock – O/A Carson
Quinlan & Symonds Trophy (Best Bantam Duck) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Merle Watson Award (Best Coloured Std. Wyandotte) – Silver Pencilled hen – M. Watson
George Piers Award (Best Jr. Large Duck) – White Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Jocelyn Clarke Award (Best Parti Color Std.) – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – M. Watson
Rick Bell Award (Best Parti Color Btm.) – Black-Red Old English Game hen – J. Greene
Robert & Carolyn Ridler Award (Best Junior Bantam) – White Cochin hen – A. Greene
Robert & Carolyn Ridler Award (Best Junior Duck) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Robert & Carolyn Ridler Award (Best Junior Goose) – Brown Chinese gander – N. Taylor
Robert & Carolyn Ridler Award (Best Junior Pigeon) – Dark Bronze Archangel cock – O/A Carson
P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Best 4-H Exhibit) – White Cochin hen – A. Greene
P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Res. 4-H Exhibit) – White Indian Runner drake – A. Greene

Class Champions American – S.C. Rhode Island Red cock – L. Meisner
English – Black Australorp hen – R. Simm
Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – M. Watson
Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn cock – J/J MacIntyre
A.O.S.B. – Black Sumatra hen – B. Court
Modern Game – Black-Red cock – B. Court
Old English Game – Black-Red hen – J. Greene
S.C.C.L. – White Plymouth Rock cock – W/C Steeves
R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson
A.O.C.C.L. – White Chantecler cock – T. MacDonald
Feather Leg – White Cochin hen – A. Greene
Heavy Duck – Pekin drake – H. Bryanton
Light Duck – White Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Bantam Duck – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Heavy Goose – Grey Toulouse gander – G. Murphy
Medium Goose – Buff goose – H. Bryanton
Light Goose – Coloured Egyptian gander – J. Carson

Reserve Class Champions
American – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte hen – M. Watson
English – Black Australorp hen – R. Simm
Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – M. Watson
Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn hen – J/J MacIntyre
A.O.S.B. – Black Sumatra hen – B. Court
Modern Game – Black-Red hen – B. Court
Old English Game – Crele cock – Twin Sickles
S.C.C.L. – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – H. Bryanton
R.C.C.L. – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – H. Bryanton
A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish cock – H. Perry
Feather Leg – Black Cochin cock – A. Greene
Heavy Duck – White Muscovy drake – L. Murphy
Light Duck – White Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Bantam Duck – Grey Mallard duck – L. Taylor
Medium Goose – Buff gander – H. Bryanton
Light Goose – Eastern Canada gander – B. Taylor

North American Hamburg Society Provincial Meet Awards:
Best Standard – Silver Spangled cock – M. Watson
Res. Standard – Silver Spangled cock – M. Watson
Best Bantam – Silver Spangled cock – H. Bryanton
Res. Bantam – Silver Spangled cock – H. Bryanton

Canadian Pigeon Fanciers Association District Meet Awards: Best – Red Check American Show Racer cock – Twin Sickles
Res. – A.O.C. Show Type Homer cock – H. Perry
Best Jr. – Dark Bronze Archangel cock – O/A Carson
Res. Jr. – Yellow Flying Roller cock – S. Bell

Cochins International Regional Meet Awards:
Best Bantam – White hen – A. Greene
Res. Bantam – Black cock – A. Greene

Japanese Bantam Breeders Association Provincial Meet Awards:
Best – Grey cock – T. MacDonald
Res. – Grey hen – T. MacDonald

Old English Game Bantam Club of America Provincial Meet Awards:
Best – Black-Red hen – J. Greene
Res. – Crele cock – Twin Sickles

American Poultry Association Club Meet Awards:
As listed in class champions

Judge – Troy Laroche
Number of birds shown – 340

%d bloggers like this: