29th Annual P.E.I. Spring Show 2014

Judges: Merle Watson, Alan Hamilton & Barry McPhee.
Number of birds shown: 404

Champions
Grand Champion – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene
Reserve Grand Champion – Grey Call duck – Ernest & Rose Lamrock
Champion Standard – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene
Reserve Standard – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre
Champion Bantam – White Plymouth Rock hen – Willis & Carol Steeves
Reserve Bantam – Buff Brahma hen – Tiffany Bateman
Champion Duck – Grey Call duck – Ernest & Rose Lamrock
Reserve Duck – Black East Indie duck – Leif Taylor
Champion Goose – Coloured Egyptian gander – James Carson
Reserve Goose – Coloured Egyptian goose – James Carson
Champion Turkey – Bronze tom – Brian Court
Champion Guinea – Pearl hen – James Carson
Reserve Guinea – Lavender cock – James Carson
Champion Pigeon – Red Check American Show Racer cock – Twin Sickles Game Ranch
Reserve Pigeon – Yellow M.F. Helmet hen – Trevor MacDonald
Champion Game Fowl – Cackling Canada goose – Blaine Taylor
Reserve Game Fowl – Ringneck Pheasant cock – Noah Taylor
Champion Junior Standard – Speckled Sussex cock – Jesse Thorne
Champion Junior Bantam – White Wyandotte cock – Nick & Ryan Dykstra
Champion Junior Waterfowl – Grey Call drake – Noah Taylor
Champion Junior Pigeon – Blue Saddle Homer cock – Will Trainor

Class Champions
Champion American – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene
Reserve American – S.C. Rhode Island Red cock – Leanne Meisner
Champion English – Speckled Sussex cock – Jesse Thorne
Champion Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – Trevor MacDonald
Reserve Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – Trevor MacDonald
Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre
Reserve Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn cock – Joe & Jody MacIntyre
Champion A.O.S.B. – Golden Duckwing Modern Game hen – Trevor MacDonald
Reserve A.O.S.B. – Black Breasted Red Cubalaya cock – Everett MacLellan

Champion Modern – Brown Red cock – Jesse Thorne
Reserve Modern – Brown Red hen – Jesse Thorne
Champion Old English – Black Breasted Red hen – Martin Smith
Reserve Old English – Silver Duckwing hen – Martin Smith
Champion S.C.C.L. – White Plymouth Rock hen – Willis & Carol Steeves
Reserve S.C.C.L. – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – Steve Webster
Champion R.C.C.L. – Silver Laced Wyandotte hen – James Butler
Reserve R.C.C.L. – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – Hilton Bryanton
Champion A.O.C.C.L. – White Crested Black Polish hen – Amanda Steeves
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. – White Crested Black Polish hen – Amanda Steeves
Champion Feather Leg – Buff Brahma hen – Tiffany Bateman
Reserve Feather Leg – Bearded Mill Fleur D’Uccle hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre

Champion Heavy Duck – Rouen drake – Hal Perry
Reserve Heavy Duck – Rouen duck – Randy Angevine
Champion Medium Duck – Cayuga duck – Randy Angevine
Reserve Medium Duck – Cayuga duck – Randy Angevine
Champion Light Duck – Grey Indian Runner duck – Andrew Greene
Reserve Light Duck – White Indian Runner duck – Andrew Greene
Champion Bantam Duck – Grey Call duck – Ernest & Rose Lamrock
Reserve Bantam Duck – Black East Indie duck – Leif Taylor

Champion Heavy Goose – Brown African gander – Andrew Greene
Reserve Heavy Goose – Grey Toulouse goose – Andrew Greene
Champion Medium Goose – Pilgrim gander – Noah Taylor
Champion Light Goose – Coloured Egyptian gander – James Carson
Reserve Light Goose – Coloured Egyptian goose – James Carson

Results

STANDARDS
White Plymouth Rock: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h Andrew Greene; 3,4h Jill Wood.
Golden Laced Wyandotte: 1-BOB-c, 1,2h J. Wood.
S.C. Rhode Island Red: 1-BOB-c, 2h Leanne Meisner; 1,3h Martin Smith.
White Chantecler: 1-BOB-c, 1,2h Hilton Bryanton; 2c, 3,4h Rusty Smith; 3c Blaine Taylor.
Speckled Sussex: 1-BOB-c Jesse Thorne.
Silver Spangled Hamburg: 1c, 1-BOB-2h Trevor MacDonald.
White Hamburg: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald.
R.C. Light Brown Leghorn: 1,2h Randy Angevine.
S.C. Light Brown Leghorn: 1c, 1-BOB-2,3h Joe & Jody MacIntyre.
S.C. White Leghorn: 1c, 1,2,3h J. & J. MacIntyre.
Black Ameraucana: 1-BOB-2,3h J. Wood.
Blue Ameraucana: 1c J. Wood.
Black Breasted Red Cubalaya: 1-BOB-c, 1h Everett MacLellan.
Golden Duckwing Modern Game: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
Black Sumatra: 1-BOB-c, 1h Brian Court.

BANTAMS
Brown Red Modern Game: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2,3h J. Thorne.
Black Old English Game: 1c, 1h Hal Perry.
Black Breasted Red Old English Game: 1c, 2h Janice Greene; 2c Mackenzie Thorne; 3c, 1-BOB-h M. Smith; 3h Drew Trainor.
Crele Old English Game: 1,2h M. Smith.
Self Blue Old English Game: 1h M. Smith.
Silver Duckwing Old English Game: 1,2h M. Smith.
Spangled Old English Game: 1h M. Smith.
Brown Red Japanese: 1c T. MacDonald.
Grey Japanese: 1c Noah Taylor; 2,3c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
White Japanese: 1c, 1-BOB-2h T. MacDonald.
S.C. Light Brown Leghorn: 1c, 3h H. Bryanton; 1-BOB-h Steve Webster; 2,4h N. Taylor.
S.C. White Leghorn: 1c, 1h H. Bryanton.
Barred Plymouth Rock: 1,3c, 2,4h Ernest & Rose Lamrock; 2c, 1h H. Perry; 4c D. Trainor; 3h Willis & Carol Steeves.
White Plymouth Rock: 1,3,4c, 2,4h A. Greene; 2c, 1-BOB-h W. & C. Steeves; 3h H. Bryanton.
S.C. Rhode Island Red: 1c, 1-BOB-h H. Bryanton; 2c, 2h L. Meisner.
Quail Antwerp Belgian: 1c, 1-BOB-h E. MacLellan; 2,3c, 2,3h J. Thorne.
Golden Pencilled Hamburg: 1c T. MacDonald.
Silver Spangled Hamburg: 1,2c, 1-BOB-4h H. Bryanton; 3c, 2h B. Court; 4c, 3h T. MacDonald.
Black Wyandotte: 1,2c, 1,2,3h James Butler.
Partridge Wyandotte: 1,2c, 4h J. Butler; 1h R. Angevine; 2,3h S. Webster.
Silver Laced Wyandotte: 1,2c, 1,2,4h J. Butler; 3h S. Webster.
White Wyandotte: 1c Nick & Ryan Dykstra; 2,3c, 1,3h J. Butler; 4c, 2h W. & C. Steeves.
White Chantecler: 1-BOB-2c T. MacDonald.
Black Breasted Red Malay: 1-BOB-c T. MacDonald.
Wheaten Malay: 1h T. MacDonald.
White Crested Black Polish: 1-BOB-2h Amanda Steeves.
White Crested Blue Polish: 1h Will Trainor.
Buff Brahma: 1c, 1-BOB-h Tiffany Bateman.
Light Brahma: 1,2c, 1,2h S. Webster.
Black Cochin: 1c, 1-BOB-h J. Butler.
Mille Fleur D’Uccle: 1c, 1-BOB-h J. & J. MacIntyre; 2,3c, 2,3h J. Thorne; 4c, 4h W. Trainor.
Porcelain D’Uccle: 1h J. Thorne.
Salmon Faverolle: 1c, 1-BOB-h S. Webster.
Brd. Black Silkie: 1-BOB-c, 1h B. Court.

DUCKS
Rouen: 1-BOB-m H. Perry; 1f R. Angevine.
White Muscovy: 1-BOB-m, 1f W. Trainor.
Saxony: 1-BOB-2f R. Angevine.
Cayuga: 1m, 1-BOB-2f R. Angevine.
Grey Indian Runner: 1-BOB-2f A. Greene.
White Indian Runner: 1m, 1,2,3f A. Greene.
Blue Fawn Call: 1m, 1f W. Trainor.
Grey Call: 1,2,3,4m N. Taylor; 1-BOB-2,3f E. & R. Lamrock.
Snowy Call: 1,2m, 1,2f E. & R. Lamrock.
White Call: 1m E. & R. Lamrock; 2m, 3f W. Trainor; 3m R. Angevine; 1,2,4f L. Taylor.
Black East Indie: 1m Jeremy Ludyka; 1-BOB-2f L. Taylor.
Grey Mallard: 1m, 3f B. Taylor; 2,3m, 1-BOB-4f L. Taylor; 4m, 2f J. Ludyka.

GEESE
Brown African: 1-BOB-m A. Greene.
Grey Toulouse: 1m W. Trainor; 1-BOB-f A. Greene.
Pilgrim: 1-BOB-m N. Taylor.
Brown Chinese: 1-BOB-m N. Taylor; 2m, 1f E. & R. Lamrock; 2,3f L. Taylor.
Coloured Egyptian: 1-BOB-m, 1f J. Carson; 2,3m, 2,3f J. Ludyka.

TURKEYS
Bronze: 1-BOB-m B. Court.

GUINEA FOWL
Lavender: 1c J. Carson.
Pearl: 1-BOB-h J. Carson.

PIGEONS
American Giant Homer: 1,4c, 1-BOB-4h R. Angevine; 2,3c, 2,3h J. Ludyka.
Blue Bar American Show Racer: 1,2c, 1,2h Twin Sickles Game Ranch.
A.O.C. American Show Racer: 1-BOB-2,3c, 1,2,3,4h Twin Sickles Game Ranch; 4c E. & R. Lamrock.
Chinese Owl: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
Damascene: 1c, 1-BOB-h E. & R. Lamrock; 2h T. MacDonald.
Fantail: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Flying Roller: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2c J. Ludyka.
Frillback: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h E. & R. Lamrock.
Blue M.F. Helmet (Plain Head): 1,2c, 1,2h J. Ludyka.
A.O.C. Helmet: 1,3c, 1-BOB-3h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h E. & R. Lamrock.
Ice Pigeon: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Modena: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
Old German Owl: 1,2,3c, 1-BOB-2h J. Thorne.
Portuguese Tumbler: 1-BOB-2,3,4c, 1,2,3,4h Steven Worth.
Blue Bar Racing Homer: 1,2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald; 3c, 3,4h J. Ludyka.
Blue Check Racing Homer: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2,4c, 3,4h J. Ludyka; 3c, 2h B. Court.
A.O.C. Racing Homer: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Runt: 1-BOB-c Ava & Olivia Carson; 2c, 2h E. & R. Lamrock; 3c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Saddle Homer: 1-BOB-c, 1h W. Trainor; 2,3c, 2,3,4h J. Ludyka; 4c N. Taylor.
Show King: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
Show Tippler: 1-BOB-c N. Taylor.
Blue Bar Show Type Homer: 1,2h H. Perry; 3h J. Ludyka; 4h T. MacDonald.
A.O.C. Show Type Homer: 1,2,3c, 1-BOB-h H. Perry; 4c T. MacDonald.
Show Roller: 1-BOB-c, 1h J. Thorne.
Vienna Tumbler: 1c, 1-BOB-h E. & R. Lamrock.
Dove: 1-BOB-c, 2h T. MacDonald; 2c D. Trainor; 3c, 1h A. & O. Carson.

GAME FOWL
Cackling Canada: 1m, 1-BOB-f B. Taylor; 2m L. Taylor.
Giant Canada: 1-BOB-m L. Taylor; 2m, 1f W. Trainor; 3m J. & J. MacIntyre.
Ringneck Pheasant: 1-BOB-c N. Taylor.
Wood: 1-BOB-m W. Trainor.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: