28th Annual P.E.I. Spring Show

CHAMPIONS

Grand Champion & Champion Bantam - White Wyandotte hen - Merle Watson

Grand Champion & Champion Bantam – White Wyandotte hen – Merle Watson

Reserve Grand Champion - White Call drake - Ernest & Rose Lamrock

Reserve Grand Champion & Champion Duck – White Call drake – Ernest & Rose Lamrock

Champion Standard & Champion Junior Standard - White Plymouth Rock hen - Andrew Greene

Champion Standard & Champion Junior Standard – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene

Reserve Standard - Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock - Merle Watson

Reserve Standard – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – Merle Watson

Reserve Bantam - Barred Plymouth Rock hen - Jim Brimicombe

Reserve Bantam – Barred Plymouth Rock hen – Jim Brimicombe

Reserve Duck - Gray Mallard drake - Blaine Taylor

Reserve Duck – Gray Mallard drake – Blaine Taylor


Champion Goose - Brown Chinese goose - Noah Taylor

Champion Goose – Brown Chinese goose – Noah Taylor


Reserve Goose - Brown Chinese gander - Noah Taylor

Reserve Goose – Brown Chinese gander – Noah Taylor


Champion Turkey - Bronze Turkey hen - Greg Oakes

Champion Turkey – Bronze Turkey hen – Greg Oakes

Champion Pigeon - Red Check American Show Racer cock - Twin Sickles Game Ranch

Champion Pigeon – Red Check American Show Racer cock – Twin Sickles Game Ranch


Reserve Pigeon - Ash Red Portugese Tumbler cock - Steven Worth

Reserve Pigeon – Ash Red Portugese Tumbler cock – Steven Worth


Champion Game Fowl - Cackling Canada Goose - Leif Taylor

Champion Game Fowl – Cackling Canada Goose – Leif Taylor


Reserve Game Fowl - Giant Canada gander - Leif Taylor

Reserve Game Fowl – Giant Canada gander – Leif Taylor

Champion Junior Bantam – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen – Noah Taylor
Champion Junior Waterfowl – White Call Drake – Noah Taylor
Champion Junior Pigeon – Saddle Homer Cock – Noah Taylor
Reserve Turkey – Bronze Hen – Greg Oakes

Champion American – White Plymouth Rock Hen – Andrew Greene
Reserve American – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson
Champion Asiatic – Light Brahma Cock – Greg Oakes
Champion English – Black Australorp Hen – Hilton Bryanton
Reserve English – White Orpington Cock – Elana Oakes
Champion Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg Cock – Merle Watson
Reserve Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg Hen – Merle Watson
Champion Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn Hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre
Reserve Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn Hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre
Champion A.O.S.B. – Golden Duckwing Modern Game Cock – Trevor MacDonald
Reserve A.O.S.B. – Black Breasted Red Cubalaya Cock – Everett MacLellan

Champion Modern – Birchen Hen – Alan Hamilton
Reserve Modern – Birchen Cock – Owen Foreman
Champion Old English – Black Breasted Red Hen – Twin Sickles Game Ranch
Reserve Old English – White Cock – Jim Brimicombe
Champion S.C.C.L. – Barred Plymouth Rock Hen – Jim Brimicombe
Reserve S.C.C.L. – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen – Noah Taylor
Champion R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte Hen – Merle Watson
Reserve R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson
Champion A.O.C.C.L. – Wheaten Malay Hen – Trevor MacDonald
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. – Black Breasted Red Malay Cock – Trevor MacDonald
Champion Feather Leg – Salmon Faverolle Cock – Steve Webster
Reserve Feather Leg – White Cochin Hen – Andrew Greene

Champion Heavy Duck – Pekin Drake – Hilton Bryanton
Reserve Heavy Duck – Rouen Duck – C & S Poultry
Champion Medium Duck – Buff Drake – Hal Perry
Reserve Medium Duck – Buff Duck – Hal Perry
Champion Light Duck – Grey Indian Runner Drake – Andrew Greene
Reserve Light Duck – White Indian Runner Drake – Greg Oakes
Champion Bantam Duck – White Call Drake – Ernest & Rose Lamrock
Reserve Bantam Duck – Grey Mallard Drake – Blaine Taylor

Champion Heavy Goose – Brown African Gander – Joe & Jody MacIntyre
Champion Light Goose – Brown Chinese Goose – Noah Taylor
Reserve Light Goose – Brown Chinese Gander – Noah Taylor

STANDARDS

Barred Plymouth Rock: 1c Greg Oakes.
White Plymouth Rock: 1,2,3c, 1-BOB-2h Andrew Greene; 4c, 3,4h Jill Wood.
Golden Laced Wyandotte: 1h J. Wood.
Silver Laced Wyandotte: 1c G. Oakes.
Silver Pencilled Wyandotte: 1-BOB-2c Merle Watson; 3c Judy Burgoyne.
S.C. Rhode Island Red: 1-BOB-c G. Oakes; 2c Leanne Meisner; 3c, 1h Everett MacLellan.
White Chantecler: 1-BOB-c G. Oakes; 2,3c Rusty Smith.
Light Brahma: 1-BOB-c G. Oakes.
Black Australorp: 1-BOB-h Hilton Bryanton.
White Orpington: 1-BOB-c Elana Oakes.
Black Hamburg: 1h Trevor MacDonald.
Silver Spangled Hamburg: 1-BOB-c, 1h M. Watson; 2,3h T. MacDonald.
White Hamburg: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald.
S.C. White Leghorn: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h Joe & Jody MacIntyre; 3h Owen Foreman.
Black Ameraucana: 1-BOB-h J. Wood.
Blue Ameraucana: 1h J. Wood.
Black-Red Cubalaya: 1-BOB-c, 1h E. MacLellan.
Golden Duckwing Modern Game: 1-BOB-2c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Silver Duckwing Modern Game: 1c T. MacDonald.

BANTAMS

Birchen Modern Game: 1c, 2,3h O. Foreman; 1-BOB-h Alan Hamilton.
Black Old English Game: 1c Twin Sickles Game Ranch.
Black-Red Old English Game: 1c, 1-BOB-2h Twin Sickles Game Ranch; 2c, 3,4h Janice Greene; 3c J. & J. MacIntyre.
Blue Wheaten Old English Game: 1,2h Twin Sickles Game Ranch.
Crele Old English Game: 1c J. & J. MacIntyre; 2c, 1,2h J. Greene.
Silver Duckwing Old English Game: 1,2c, 1,2h J. Brimicombe.
Wheaten Old English Game: 1c, 1,2h Twin Sickles Game Ranch.
White Old English Game: 1,2,3c, 1,2h J. Brimicombe.
Grey Japanese: 1,2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
White Japanese: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
S.C. Dark Brown Leghorn: 1,2h O. Foreman.
S.C. Light Brown Leghorn: 1c, 3,4h H. Bryanton; 1-BOB-2h Noah Taylor.
S.C. White Leghorn: 1c, 1,2h H. Bryanton.
Barred Plymouth Rock: 1c, 1-BOB-h J. Brimicombe; 2c, 2,4h James Butler; 3,4c, 3h Willis & Carol Steeves.
White Plymouth Rock: 1,2,3c, 1h W. & C. Steeves; 4c, 2,3,4h A. Greene.
S.C. Rhode Island Red: 1-BOB-c, 3h T. MacDonald; 2c, 1,2h L. Meisner.
Quail Antwerp Belgian: 1-BOB-c, 1h E. MacLellan.
Golden Pencilled Hamburg: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Silver Spangled Hamburg: 1-BOB-c H. Bryanton; 2c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2,3,4h Alyssa Lane.
Black Rosecomb: 1,2c Shannon Doane; 1h T. MacDonald.
Blue Rosecomb: 1-BOB-c S. Doane.
Black Wyandotte: 1,2c, 1h J. Butler.
Partridge Wyandotte: 1c, 1h Steve Webster; 2c, 2h J. Butler; 3c C & S Poultry.
Silver Laced Wyandotte: 1c, 1,2h J. Butler.
White Wyandotte: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2,3h M. Watson; 3c J. Butler; 4c, 4h W. & C. Steeves.
White Chantecler: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
Dark Cornish: 1c, 1-BOB-h J. Brimicombe.
Black-Red Malay: 1,2c T. MacDonald.
Wheaten Malay: 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
Light Brahma: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Webster.
Black Cochin: 1h A. Hamilton.
White Cochin: 1c A. Hamilton; 2,3c, 1-BOB-2h A. Greene.
Mille Fleur d Uccle: 1c, 1-BOB-h J. & J. MacIntyre; 2h A. Lane.
Salmon Faverolle: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Webster.

DUCKS

Rouen: 1,2m Hal Perry; 1-BOB-f C & S Poultry.
Pekin: 1-BOB-m H. Bryanton.
Buff: 1-BOB-m, 1f H. Perry.
Cayuga: 1-BOB-2,3m Elana Oakes.
Black Indian Runner: 1m, 1f A. Greene.
Grey Indian Runner: 1-BOB-m, 1f A. Greene.
White Indian Runner: 1m G. Oakes; 1f A. Greene.
Blue Fawn Call: 1m N. Taylor.
Grey Call: 1,3m N. Taylor; 2m E. Oakes; 4m, 1f Ernest & Rose Lamrock.
Snowy Call: 1m, 1f E. & R. Lamrock
White Call: 1-BOB-m, 1f E. & R. Lamrock; 2,3m N. Taylor; 4m E. Oakes; 2f C & S Poultry.
Black East Indie: 1-BOB-2m Leif Taylor; 3m, 1f E. & R. Lamrock.
Grey Mallard: 1-BOB-m, 2f Blaine Taylor; 2,3m, 1f L. Taylor.

GEESE

Brown African: 1-BOB-m J. & J. MacIntyre
Brown Chinese: 1m, 1-BOB-f N. Taylor; 2m, 2f L. Taylor; 3m E. Oakes.

TURKEYS

Bronze: 1-BOB-2f G. Oakes

PIGEONS

African Owl: 1c, 1-BOB-h Thomas Kayter.
American Show Racer: 1-BOB-2,3,4c, 1,2,3h Twin Sickles Game Ranch.
Archangel: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. Kayter.
Chinese Owl: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h H. Perry.
Classic Frill: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald.
Damascene: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.
Fantail: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. Kayter.
Flying Oriental Roller: 1-BOB-2c Barry & Ed McPhee.
Flying Roller: 1-BOB-c, 1h B. & E. McPhee; 2c, 2h T. MacDonald.
French Mondain: 1-BOB-c T. MacDonald.
Frillback: 1-BOB-h T. Kayter.
German Beauty Homer: 1-BOB-c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.
Helmet: 1-BOB-c T. MacDonald.
Barred Ice Pigeon: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h T. MacDonald; 3h E. & R. Lamrock.
A.O.C. Ice Pigeon: 1c T. MacDonald.
Italian Owl: 1c, 1-BOB-h H. Perry; 2c, 2h E. & R. Lamrock.
Modena: 1c, 1-BOB-h H. Perry; 2,3c, 2,3h E. & R. Lamrock; 4c, 4h T. MacDonald.
Old German Owl: 1-BOB-c Jeremy Ludyka.
Portugese Tumbler: 1-BOB-2,3,4c, 1,2,3,4h Steven Worth.
Racing Homer: 1-BOB-c, 3h J. Ludyka; 2c, 1h T. MacDonald; 3,4c, 2,4h H. Perry.
Runt: 1-BOB-c B. & E. McPhee.
Saddle Homer: 1-BOB-c, 4h N. Taylor; 2,3,4c, 1,2,3h J. Ludyka.
Show Roller: 1-BOB-c B. & E. McPhee.
Show Tippler: 1-BOB-c, 1h B. & E. McPhee; 2,3c, 2h S. Worth.
Show Type Homer: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h H. Perry; 3c, 3h T. MacDonald.
Vienna Tumbler: 1-BOB-c, 1h E. & R. Lamrock; 2,3,4c B. & E. McPhee.
Dove: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2,3c, 2,3h E. & R. Lamrock.

GAME FOWL

Cackling Canada: 1m J. Ludyka; 1-BOB-f L. Taylor.
Giant Canada: 1-BOB-m L. Taylor.
Ringneck Pheasant: 1-BOB-c N. Taylor.

AWARDS

Vernie Webster Memorial Trophy (Best P.E.I. Pigeon) – Red Check American Show Racer cock –
Twin Sickles Game Ranch
Peter Coles Memorial Award (Best Poultry) – White Wyandotte hen – M. Watson
Reg MacLure Memorial Award (Best P.E.I. Junior Exhibit) – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – N.
Taylor
Chester R. Moore Memorial Trophy (Best Waterfowl) – White Call drake – E/R Lamrock
J. Malcolm MacKenzie Memorial Trophy (Res. Waterfowl) – Grey Mallard drake – B. Taylor
Albert J. Boswall Memorial Award (Best Rouen) – duck – C & S Poultry
Gerrit Loo Memorial Award (Best Heavy Waterfowl) – Brown African gander – J/J MacIntyre
Gerald Johnstone Memorial Trophy (Best Junior Exhibit) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene
Clarence Moore Memorial Trophy (Best American) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene
Colbourne Clow Memorial Trophy (Best Duck) – White Call drake – E/R Lamrock
Doc’s Loft Trophy (Best Racing Homer) – Red Check cock – J. Ludyka
Glen Ryan Trophy (Best of Breed in the Largest Class) – Black-Red Old English Game hen – Twin
Sickles Game Ranch
Glen Ryan Trophy (Best Fantail) – A.O.C. hen – T. Kayter
C & W Hobby Farm Award (Best Plymouth Rock) – Standard White hen – A. Greene
Brian Court Award (Best Dove) – Tangerine Ringneck cock – T. MacDonald
James Carson Award (Best Large Duck) – Grey Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Cochin) – Bantam White hen – A. Greene
Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Australorp) – Black hen – H. Bryanton
Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best American) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene
Maritime Fanciers Directory Award (Grand Champion) – White Wyandotte hen – M. Watson
Charley Devine Award (Best Leghorn) – Standard S.C. White hen – J/J MacIntyre
Charley Devine Award (Best Junior Chicken) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene
Charley Devine Award (Best Waterfowl) – White Call drake – E/R Lamrock
Robert & Carolyn Ridler Award (Best Junior Exhibit) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene
Maritime Bean Co. Trophy (Reserve Junior Exhibit) – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – N. Taylor
Roy & Donna Colpitts Trophy (3rd Best Junior Exhibit) – White Call drake – N. Taylor
Quinlan & Symonds Trophy (Best Bantam Duck) – White Call drake – E/R Lamrock
Merle Watson Award (Best Coloured Std. Wyandotte) – Silver Pencilled cock – M. Watson
George Piers Award (Best Jr. Large Duck) – Grey Indian Runner drake – A. Greene
Rick Bell Award (Best True Bantam) – White Japanese cock – T. MacDonald
P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Best 4-H Exhibit) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene
P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Res. 4-H Exhibit) – Grey Indian Runner drake – A. Greene

International Cornish Breeders Association Provincial Meet Awards:
Best Btm. – Dark hen – J. Brimicombe
Res. Btm. – Dark cock – J. Brimicombe

American Poultry Association Provincial Meet Awards:
As listed in class champions

North American Hamburg Society Provincial Meet Awards:
Best Standard – Silver Spangled Cock – M. Watson
Reserve Standard – Silver Spangled Hen – M. Watson
Best Bantam – Silver Spangled Cock – H. Bryanton
Reserve Bantam – Silver Spangled Hen – T. MacDonald

Cochins International Regional Meet Awards:
Best Bantam – White Hen – A. Greene
Reserve Bantam – Black Hen – A. Hamilton

Japanese Bantam Breeders Assoc. Provincial Meet Awards:
Best – White Cock – T. MacDonald
Reserve – Grey Cock – T. MacDonald

Old English Game Bantam Club of America Provincial Meet Awards:
Best – Black-Red Hen – Twin Sickles Game Ranch
Reserve – White Cock – J. Brimicombe

%d bloggers like this: