Results Spring Show 2017

Judges – Paul Kroll & Steve Webster

Number of birds shown – 437

Champions:

Grand Champion – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – Merle Watson

Reserve Grand Champion – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene

Champion Standard – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – Merle Watson

Reserve Standard – White Chantecler cock – Azure Adams

Champion Bantam – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene

Reserve Bantam – Buff Brahma hen – Azure Adams

Champion Duck – White Call duck – Leif Taylor

Reserve Duck – Black East Indie duck – Leif Taylor

Champion Goose – Embden gander – Scott Mitchell

Reserve Goose – Brown Chinese goose – Leif Taylor

Champion Turkey – Bourbon Red tom – Dave Chamberlain

Reserve Turkey – Bourbon Red hen – Dave Chamberlain

Champion Pigeon – Blue Bar Racing Homer hen – Trevor MacDonald

Reserve Pigeon – Cream Bar Flying Roller hen – Trevor MacDonald

Champion Guinea – Pearl cock – Blaine Taylor

Reserve Guinea – Lavander hen – Blaine Taylor

Champion Game Fowl – Yellow Golden Pheasant cock – Noah Taylor

Reserve Game Fowl – Wood drake – Leif Taylor

Champion Junior Bantam – S.C. Rhode Island Red cock – Noah Taylor

Champion Junior Waterfowl – Grey Call drake – Noah Taylor

Champion Junior Pigeon – Mottled Show Tippler hen – Jack Blaisdell

IMG_10581

Grand Champion & Champion Standard
Silver Pencilled Wyandotte Cock
Merle Watson

 

 

 

 

IMG_10701

Reserve Grand Champion & Champion Bantam
White Plymouth Rock Hen
Andrew Greene

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_10691

Champion Duck
White Call Duck
Leif Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_10651

Champion Goose
Embden Gander
Willow Creek Farm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_10601

Champion Pigeon
Blue Bar Racing Homer Hen
Trevor MacDonald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class Champions:

Champion American – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – Merle Watson

Reserve American – White Chantecler cock – Azure Adams

Champion English – Black Australorp cock – Terry Bannister

Reserve English – Black Australorp hen – Burnley Waybret

Champion Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – Merle Watson

Reserve Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – Trevor MacDonald

Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre

Reserve Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre

Champion A.O.S.B. – Black Sumatra hen – Brian Court

Reserve A.O.S.B. – Black Ameraucana hen – Jill Wood

Champion Modern – Birchen hen – Alan Hamilton

Reserve Modern – Brown Red hen – Jim Brimicombe

Champion Old English – White cock – Jim Brimicombe

Reserve Old English – Wheaten hen – Merle Watson

Champion S.C.C.L. – White Plymouth Rock hen – Andrew Greene

Reserve S.C.C.L. – Grey Japanese hen – Trevor MacDonald

Champion R.C.C.L. – Black Wyandotte cock – S & B Game Birds

Reserve R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte hen – Merle Watson

Champion A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish cock – Jim Brimicombe

Reserve A.O.C.C.L. – White Laced Red Cornish cock – Willis & Carol Steeves

Champion Feather Leg – Buff Brahma hen – Azure Adams

Reserve Feather Leg – Blue Cochin hen – Alan Hamilton

Champion Heavy Duck – Pekin drake – John Blaisdell

Reserve Heavy Duck – White Muscovy duck – Dave Chamberlain

Champion Medium Duck – Cayuga duck – Dave Chamberlain

Reserve Medium Duck – Buff duck – Dave Chamberlain

Champion Light Duck – Black Indian Runner duck – Dave Chamberlain

Reserve Light Duck – Grey Indian Runner duck – Dave Chamberlain

Champion Bantam Duck – White Call drake – Leif Taylor

Reserve Bantam Duck – Black East Indie drake – Leif Taylor

Champion Heavy Goose – Embden gander – Scott Mitchell

Reserve Heavy Goose – none

Champion Medium Goose – Pilgrim goose – Noah Taylor

Reserve Medium Goose – Pilgrim goose – Noah Taylor

Champion Light Goose – Brown Chinese goose – Leif Taylor

Reserve Light Goose – Brown Chinese gander – Leif Taylor

STANDARDS

Barred Plymouth Rock:  1c Rodney Clow; 2c Debbie Keefe.

Buff Plymouth Rock:  1c Burnley Waybret.

Silver Pencilled Plymouth Rock:  1h Chris MacNichol.

White Plymouth Rock:  1-BOB-h Andrew Greene.

Golden Laced Wyandotte:  1,2c, 1,2,3h Jill Wood.

Silver Laced Wyandotte:  1c, 1h Terry Bannister.

Silver Pencilled Wyandotte:  1-BOB-2,3c Merle Watson.

S.C. Rhode Island Red:  1-BOB-2,3c, 1,2,4h B. Waybret; 4c, 3h Leanne Meisner.

White Chantecler:  1-BOB-2c, 1,2,3,4h Azure Adams; 3c B. Waybret.

Black Jersey Giant:  1-BOB-2h Trevor MacDonald.

Speckled Sussex:  1-BOB-h C. MacNichol.

Black Australorp:  1-BOB-c, 2h T. Bannister; 2c, 1h B. Waybret.

Silver Spangled Hamburg:  1-BOB-2c M. Watson; 3c, 1h T. MacDonald.

White Hamburg:  1c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.

R.C. Light Brown Leghorn:  1c B. Waybret.

S.C. Light Brown Leghorn:  1-BOB-2h Joe & Jody MacIntyre.

S.C. White Leghorn:  1,2,3h J. & J. MacIntyre.

Black Ameraucana:  1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Wood.

Blue Ameraucana:  1,2h J. Wood.

White Ameraucana:  1h J. Wood.

Black Breasted Red Modern Game:  1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald.

Black Sumatra:  1-BOB-h Brian Court.

BANTAMS

Birchen Modern Game:  1-BOB-h Alan Hamilton.

Black Breasted Red Modern Game:  1c, 1h Stephen Oulton.

Brown Red Modern Game:  1,2c, 1,2,3h Jim Brimicombe.

Black Old English Game:  1,4c, 1,4h B. Waybret; 2,3c Vance Foreman; 2h Jack Blaisdell; 3h S. Oulton.

Black Breasted Red Old English Game:  1c, 1h S. Oulton.

Blue Old English Game:  1c S. Oulton.

Blue Breasted Red Old English Game:  1c, 1h S. Oulton.

Blue Wheaten Old English Game:  1c S. Oulton.

Brown Red Old English Game:  1h V. Foreman.

Silver Duckwing Old English Game:  1c S. Oulton; 2c V. Foreman.

Wheaten Old English Game:  1,2c, 1,4h M. Watson; 3c, 3h A. Adams; 2h V. Foreman.

White Old English Game:  1-BOB-2,3c, 1,2h J. Brimicombe.

Brown Red Japanese:  1,2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.

Grey Japanese:  1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c Leif Taylor.

S.C. Light Brown Leghorn:  1-BOB-2h Janice Greene.

R.C. White Leghorn:  1h S. Oulton.

S.C. White Leghorn:  1c S. Oulton.

White Naked Neck:  1c, 1-BOB-h James Carson.

New Hampshire:  1-BOB-2c M. Watson.

Barred Plymouth Rock:  1c, 2h Willis & Carol Steeves; 2c, 1h Laura Earle.

Partridge Plymouth Rock:  1c, 1h James Butler.

White Plymouth Rock:  1,2c J. Brimicombe; 3c, 4h W. & C. Steeves; 4c, 1-BOB-2,3h A. Greene.

S.C. Rhode Island Red:  1-BOB-c, 1h Noah Taylor; 2c T. MacDonald; 3c L. Meisner; 4c S. Oulton; 2,3,4h B. Waybret.

Serama:  1c, 1-BOB-2h S. & B. Game Birds.

Silver Spangled Hamburg:  1-BOB-4c J. Butler; 2c, 3h S. Oulton; 3c, 1,2h Will Trainor; 4h T. MacDonald.

Black Rosecomb:  1-BOB-c, 2,3h Lawrence Earle; 2c, 4h S. Oulton; 1h Ella MacIntyre.

Golden Sebright:  1,2h S. & B. Game Birds.

Silver Sebright:  1-BOB-h S. & B. Game Birds; 2,3h Scott Mitchell.

Black Wyandotte:  1-BOB-c, 1,2h S. & B. Game Birds; 2,3c, 4h J. Butler; 4c T. MacDonald; 3h Randy Angevine.

Golden Laced Wyandotte:  1c R. Angevine.

Partridge Wyandotte:  1c, 1h A. Hamilton; 2c, 3h J. Butler; 3c R. Clow; 2h Steve Webster.

Silver Laced Wyandotte:  1c Jordan Vosman; 2,3c, 1,3h J. Butler; 4c, 2h De. Keefe.

White Wyandotte:  1c, 4h J. Vosman; 2c, 2,3h E. MacIntyre; 3c J. Butler; 4c Dustin Keefe; 1h M. Watson.

Dark Cornish:  1-BOB-c, 1h J. Brimicombe; 2c, 2h T. Bannister.

White Laced Red Cornish:  1c, 1h W. & C. Steeves.

Black Madagascar Game:  1-BOB-c, 1h J. Brimicombe.

Black Breasted Red Malay:  1-BOB-c T. MacDonald.

Buff Brahma:  1,2c, 1-BOB-2,3,4h A. Adams; 3c S. Oulton.

Black Cochin:  1,2h A. Hamilton; 3,4h S. & B. Game Birds.

Blue Cochin:  1-BOB-h A. Hamilton.

Mottled Cochin:  1c, 1h S. & B. Game Birds.

Splash Cochin:  1h A. Hamilton.

White Cochin:  1h A. Hamilton.

Mille Fleur D’Uccle;  1c, 1-BOB-h E. MacIntyre.

Salmon Faverolle:  1-BOB-c, 1,2h S. Webster.

Bearded White Silkie:  1-BOB-2h S. & B. Game Birds.

DUCKS

Rouen:  1-BOB-m, 2,3f A. Greene; 1f J. & J. MacIntyre.

Pekin:  1-BOB-m John Blaisdell; 2m Gail Steele; 3m, 1f Dave Chamberlain.

Chocolate Muscovy:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

White Muscovy:  1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain.

Saxony:  1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

Blue Swede:  1-BOB-m, 1f S. Mitchell.

Buff:  1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain; 2m, 2f Jn. Blaisdell.

Cayuga:  1,3m R. Angevine; 2m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain.

Khaki Campbell:  1-BOB-f S. Mitchell.

Black Indian Runner:  1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain.

Blue Indian Runner:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

Chocolate Indian Runner:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

Grey Indian Runner:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

Pencilled Indian Runner:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

White Indian Runner:  1m, 2f D. Chamberlain; 1f A. Greene.

Grey Call:  1,2,4m, 1,2,3,4f N. Taylor; 3m D. Chamberlain.

Pastel Call:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

White Call:  1m, 3f N. Taylor; 2,3m D. Chamberlain; 4m, 4f Zachary Wood; 1-BOB-2f L. Taylor.

Black East Indie:  1,2,3m, 1-BOB-2,3f L. Taylor.

GEESE

Embden:  1-BOB-m S. Mitchell.

Pilgrim:  1m, 1-BOB-2f N. Taylor.

Brown Chinese:  1m, 1-BOB-f L. Taylor; 2m, 2f D. Chamberlain.

White Chinese:  1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

Eastern Canada:  1-BOB-m, 1f Blaine Taylor.

TURKEYS

Beltsville Small White:  1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

Bourbon Red:  1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

GUINEA FOWL

Lavender:  1-BOB-2h B. Taylor.

Pearl:  1-BOB-c B. Taylor.

PIGEONS

American Giant Homer:  1-BOB-c, 1h R. Angevine.

American Show Racer:  1-BOB-c, 1h V. Foreman; 2,3c, 2,3h S. Oulton.

Chinese Owl:  1-BOB-c, 1h V. Foreman; 2c, 2h S. Oulton.

Classic Frill:  1-BOB-c, 1h S. Oulton.

Fantail:  1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald.

Flying Roller:  1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c T. Bannister.

Ice Pigeon:  1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald.

Modena:  1-BOB-c, 1h V. Foreman; 2c, 2h S. Oulton.

Parlor Roller:  1-BOB-c, 1h Jack Blaisdell.

Black Portuguese Tumbler:  1-BOB-c, 1h Cardwell Lofts; 2c W. Trainor; 2h S. Oulton.

A.O.C. Portuguese Tumbler:  1c S. Oulton; 2,3c, 2,3,4h Cardwell Lofts; 4c Dustin Keefe.

Blue Bar Racing Homer:  1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h S. Oulton.

A.O.C. Racing Homer:  1c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2,4c, 3,4h S. Oulton; 3c, 2h V. Foreman.

Runt: 1c, 2h Jn. Blaisdell; 2c, 1-BOB-h V. Foreman.

Show King:  1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.

Show Roller:  1-BOB-c T. Bannister.

Show Tippler:  1c, 1-BOB-h Jk. Blaisdell.

Show Type Homer:  1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.

Dove:  1-BOB-c, 1h De. Keefe.

GAME FOWL

Cackler Canada:  1-BOB-m L. Taylor.

Chileo Widgeon:  1-BOB-m C. MacNichol.

Bobwhite Quail:  1c, 1h R. Clow.

Button Quail:  1-BOB-2c, 1,2h R. Clow.

Coturnix Quail:  1,2c, 1,2h Chase Carson; 3c, 3,4h R. Clow.

Wood:  1-BOB-m L. Taylor.

Yellow Golden Pheasant:  1-BOB-c N. Taylor.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: