Results of the 2016 Spring Show

Judge – Danny Padgett.

Number of birds shown – 483

 

Champions:

Grand Champion – White Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson

Reserve Grand Champion – White Indian Runner Drake – Michelle Primeau

Champion Standard – White Plymouth Rock Hen – Andrew Greene

Reserve Standard – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson

Champion Bantam – White Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson

Reserve Bantam – White Plymouth Rock Hen – Willis & Carol Steeves

Champion Duck – White Indian Runner Drake – Michelle Primeau

Reserve Duck – Pekin Duck – John Blaisdell

Champion Goose – Brown African Gander – Gordon Murphy

Reserve Goose – Pilgrim Gander – Noah Taylor

Champion Guinea – Pearl Cock – Blaine Taylor

Reserve Guinea – Pearl Cock – Blaine Taylor

Champion Pigeon – Blue Bar American Show Racer Cock – Vance & Owen Foreman

Reserve Pigeon – Blue Check Chinese Owl Cock – Vance & Owen Foreman

Champion Game Fowl – Cackling Canada Gander – Leif Taylor

Reserve Game Fowl – Coloured Mandarin Drake – Noah Taylor

Champion Junior Standard – Black Breasted Red Old English Game Hen – Lexis Swim

Champion Junior Bantam – Silver Sebright Cock – Will Trainor

Champion Junior Waterfowl – Grey Call Drake – Olivia & Ava Carson

Champion Junior Pigeon – Black Portuguese Tumbler Cock – Will Trainor

 

Class Champions:

Champion American – White Plymouth Rock Hen – Andrew Greene

Reserve American – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson

Champion English – Black Orpington Cock – Steve Webster

Reserve English – Buff Orpington Cock – Gordon Murphy

Champion Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg Hen – Trevor MacDonald

Reserve Continental – White Hamburg Hen – Trevor MacDonald

Champion Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn Hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre

Reserve Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen – Joe & Jody MacIntyre

Champion A.O.S.B. – Black Breasted Red Old English Game Hen – Vance & Owen Foreman

Reserve A.O.S.B. – Blue Ameraucana Hen – Jill Wood

 

Champion Modern – Birchen Hen – Alan Hamilton

Reserve Modern – Brown Red Hen – Jim Brimicombe

Champion Old English – Blue Wheaten Hen – Michelle Primeau

Reserve Old English – White Hen – Jim Brimicombe

Champion S.C.C.L. – White Plymouth Rock Hen – Willis & Carol Steeves

Reserve S.C.C.L. – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen – Janice Greene

Champion R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson

Reserve S.C.C.L. – Silver Spangled Hamburg Hen – James Butler

Champion A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish Hen – Jim Brimicombe

Reserve A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish Cock – Jim Brimicombe

Champion Feather Leg – Blue Cochin Hen – Alan Hamilton

Reserve Feather Leg – Black Cochin Hen – Alan Hamilton

 

Champion Heavy Duck – Pekin Duck – John Blaisdell

Reserve Heavy Duck – Rouen Duck – Joe & Jody MacIntyre

Champion Medium Duck – Cayuga Duck – Dave Chamberlain

Reserve Medium Duck – Buff Duck – Dave Chamberlain

Champion Light Duck – White Indian Runner Drake – Michelle Primeau

Champion Bantam Duck – Grey Call Drake – Olivia & Ava Carson

Reserve Bantam Duck – Black East Indie Duck – Leif Taylor

 

Champion Heavy Goose – Brown African Gander – Gordon Murphy

Reserve Heavy Goose – Brown African Goose – Gordon Murphy

Champion Medium Goose – Pilgrim Gander – Noah Taylor

Reserve Medium Goose – Pilgrim Goose – Noah Taylor

Champion Light Goose – Brown Chinese Gander – Leif Taylor

Reserve Light Goose – White Chinese Goose – Scott Mitchell

 

STANDARDS

Barred Plymouth Rock: 1,2c Rodney Clow; 3c, 1h Debbie Keefe.

White Plymouth Rock: 1-BOB-h Andrew Greene.

Golden Laced Wyandotte: 1,2c, 1h Jill Wood.

Silver Pencilled Wyandotte: 1-BOB-c Merle Watson.

White Wyandotte: 1c M. Watson; 1h Lorina Murphy.

S.C. Rhode Island Red: 1-BOB-h Leanne Meisner.

Black Jersey Giant: 1-BOB-c Trevor MacDonald.

Black Orpington: 1-BOB-c Steve Webster; 2,3c Gordon Murphy.

Buff Orpington: 1,2c, 1h G. Murphy; 3c Locke Donovan.

Silver Spangled Hamburg: 1c, 2h M. Watson; 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.

White Hamburg: 1c, 1,2h T. MacDonald.

S.C. Light Brown Leghorn: 1,2h Joe & Jody MacIntyre.

S.C. White Leghorn: 1-BOB-2h J. & J. MacIntyre.

Black Ameraucana: 1c, 1,2,3h J. Wood.

Blue Ameraucana: 1-BOB-2,3h J. Wood.

Black-Red Modern Game: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.

Black-Red Old English Game: 1c, 2h Lexis Swim; 1-BOB-3h Vance & Owen Foreman.

Silver Duckwing Old English Game: 1h Emma Swim; 2,3h V. & O. Foreman.

Spangled Old English Game: 1c, 1h Shelby Swim.

 

BANTAMS

Birchen Modern Game: 1-BOB-h Alan Hamilton.

Brown Red Modern Game: 1c, 1,2h Jim Brimicombe; 3h Will Trainor.

Black Old English Game: 1c, 3,4h V. & O. Foreman; 2c, 1h W. Trainor; 2h Logyn MacDonald.

Blue Wheaten Old English Game: 1-BOB-h Michelle Primeau.

Silver Duckwing Old English Game: 1,2,3,4h J. Brimicombe.

Wheaten Old English Game: 1h M. Primeau.

White Old English Game: 1,2,3,4h J. Brimicombe.

Black Tailed White Japanese: 1c Noah Taylor.

Brown Red Japanese: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald.

Grey Japanese: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h Leif Taylor; 3c, 3,4h W. Trainor.

S.C. Light Brown Leghorn: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h Janice Greene; 3,4h S. Webster.

S.C. White Leghorn: 1c, 1,2h V. & O. Foreman.

White Naked Neck: 1-BOB-h James Carson.

Barred Plymouth Rock: 1,2c, 1,2h Willis & Carol Steeves.

Partridge Plymouth Rock: 1c, 1h James Butler.

White Plymouth Rock: 1c, 1-BOB-2h W. & C. Steeves; 2c T. MacDonald; 3,4c, 3,4h A. Greene.

S.C. Rhode Island Red: 1-BOB-2,4c, 1h L. Taylor; 3c, 2,3h L. Meisner.

Quail D`Anver: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h Rick Bell.

Silver Spangled Hamburg: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Butler; 2c, 3h W. Trainor; 3c, 4h T. MacDonald.

Black Rosecomb: 1-BOB-3c Stephen Oulton; 2,4c, 1,2h Lawrence Earle; 3h T. MacDonald; 4h L. MacDonald.

Golden Sebright: 1c, 1,2,3h Vanessa Gallant.

Silver Sebright: 1-BOB-2c, 1,3h W. Trainor; 2h D. Trainor.

Black Wyandotte: 1c, 4h T. MacDonald; 2,3,4h, 1,2,3h J. Butler.

Partridge Wyandotte: 1c, 1h J. Butler; 2c, 2,3h S. Webster; 3c, 4h G. Murphy.

Silver Laced Wyandotte: 1,2c, 1,2h J. Butler; 3c L. Murphy.

White Wyandotte: 1-BOB-2c M. Watson; 3c, 2h L. MacDonald; 4c Ella MacIntyre; 1,3h W. & C. Steeves; 4h J. Butler.

Dark Cornish: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Brimicombe.

Black-Red Malay: 1c T. MacDonald.

Wheaten Malay: 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.

Buff Brahma: 1h V. & O. Foreman.

Light Brahma: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h S. Webster.

Black Cochin: 1,2h A. Hamilton; 3h Murray Mitchell; 4h Malcolm Mitchell.

Blue Cochin: 1-BOB-2h A. Hamilton.

Mottled Cochin: 1h A. Hamilton.

Mille Fleur D`Uccle: 1-BOB-2c, 3,4h L. Donovan; 3c, 2h E. MacIntyre; 1h V. & O. Foreman.

 

DUCKS

Rouen: 1-m, 2f A. Greene; 2m, 3,4f John Blaisdell; 3m Dave Chamberlain; 1-BOB-f J. & J. MacIntyre.

Pekin: 1m, 2m Jack Blaisdell; 2m, 1-BOB-f J. Blaisdell; 3m, 3,4f G. Murphy; 4m D. Chamberlain.

Chocolate Muscovy: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain.

White Muscovy: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain.

Saxony: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain.

Buff: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain; 2m, 2f G. Murphy; 3m, 3f V. & O. Foreman; 4m, 4f J. Blaisdell.

Cayuga: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain.

Grey Indian Runner: 1,2m, 1,2f L. Taylor.

White Indian Runner: 1-BOB-2m M. Primeau.

Blue Fawn Call: 1f O. & A. Carson.

Grey Call: 1-BOB-m O. & A. Carson; 2,3,4m, 2f N. Taylor; 1,3,4f L. MacDonald.

Pastel Call: 1m, 2f D. Trainor; 1f L. Murphy.

White Call: 1m Zachary Wood; 2,3m, 1f L. Taylor; 4m, 2f Drew Trainor; 3f W. Trainor.

Black East Indie: 1m, 1-BOB-3,4f L. Taylor; 2m, 2f L. MacDonald.

Grey Mallard: 1,2m, 1-BOB-2f N. Taylor.

 

GEESE

Brown African: 1-BOB-m, 1,2f G. Murphy; 2m J. & J. MacIntyre.

Grey Toulouse: 1-BOB-f A. Greene.

Pilgrim: 1-BOB-m, 1,2,3f N. Taylor.

Brown Chinese: 1-BOB-m, 1f L. Taylor.

White Chinese: 1m, 1f Scott Mitchell.

 

GUINEAS

Pearl: 1-BOB-2m Blaine Taylor.

 

PIGEONS

American Giant Homer: 1-BOB-c, 1h V. & O. Foreman.

American Show Racer: 1,2,3c, 1-BOB-2,4h V. & O. Foreman; 3h L. MacDonald.

Blue Check Chinese Owl: 1-BOB-c, 1h V. & O. Foreman; 2c, 2,3h W. Trainor.

Red Chinese Owl: 1,3c, 2,3h W. Trainor; 2c, 1h D. Trainor.

A.O.C. Chinese Owl: 1,2c, 1,2h V. & O. Foreman; 3,4, 3,4h W. Trainor.

Black Laced Classic Frill: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Blaisdell; 2c D. Trainor; 3c W. Trainor.

A.O.C. Classic Frill: 1c, 2h L. Swim; 2c J. Blaisdell; 3c W. Trainor; 4c, 1h G. Murphy.

Damascene: 1-BOB-2c T. MacDonald.

Egyptian Swift: 1-BOB-c, 1h E. Swim; 2c, 2h W. Trainor.

White Fantail: 1,2c, 2,3h G. Murphy; 3c, 1-BOB-h L. Swim.

A.O.C. Fantail: 1c T. MacDonald.

Flying Roller: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald.

French Mondain: 1-BOB-c G. Murphy.

Helmet: 1c, 1-BOB-h W. Trainor.

Ice Pigeon: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h G. Murphy.

Modena: 1c J. & J. MacIntyre; 2c, 3h Cathy Griffin; 3,4c, 1-BOB-2,4h V. & O. Foreman.

Black Old German Owl: 1,2c, 1,2h W. Trainor.

A.O.C. Old German Owl: 1-BOB-c W. Trainor; 2c, 1h V. & O. Foreman.

Portuguese Tumbler: 1,4c, 3,4h W. Trainor; 2c, 1-BOB-h Adam Anderson; 3c, 2h S. Oulton.

White Racing Homer: 1c S. Oulton; 2c, 1h S. Swim; 3c, 2h E. Swim; 4c, 3h D. Keefe.

A.O.C. Racing Homer: 1-BOB-c G. Murphy; 2c, 2,3h V. & O. Foreman; 3c, 1h T. MacDonald; 4c, 4h A. Anderson.

Saddle Homer: 1c, 1-BOB-h W. Trainor; 2c, 3h A. Anderson; 3c, 2h L. MacDonald; 4c, 4h E. Swim.

Show King: 1-BOB-c, 1h G. Murphy; 2c, 2h T. MacDonald.

Show Type Homer: 1-BOB-c, 2h T. MacDonald; 2,3c, 1h W. Trainor.

Voorburg Shield Cropper: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h W. Trainor.

West of England Trumpeter: 1-BOB-c S. Oulton.

Pied Ringneck Dove: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Swim; 2c, 2h E. Swim.

A.O.C. Ringneck Dove: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2c S. Swim; 2,3h L. Swim.

 

GAME FOWL

Cackling Canada: 1-BOB-m L. Taylor.

Giant Canada: 1-BOB-m J. & J. MacIntyre.

Greylag: 1m, 1-BOB-f B. Taylor.

Coloured Mandarin: 1-BOB-m N. Taylor.

Northern Bobwhite Quail: 1,2m, 1,2f W. Trainor.

Snowflake Bobwhite Quail: 1-BOB-m W. Trainor.

img_0901

Champion of the Show and Champion Bantam White Wyandotte C.

Merle Watson- Champion Bantam, Grand Champion of Show

White Wyandotte C.

img_0904

Champion duck and Reserve Show Champion, White Runner Duck, Michelle Primeau

IMG_0958[1]

Champion Pigeon Blue Bar American Show Racer Cock Vance & Owen Foreman

 

 

Reserve Pigeon – Blue Check Chinese Owl Cock – Vance & Owen Foreman

Champion Junior Pigeon, Black Portugese Tumbler – Will Trainor

Champion Junior Waterfowl – Grey Call Drake – Olivia & Ava Carson

Reserve Duck – Pekin Duck – John Blaisdell

 

Reserve Bantam, White Plymouth Rock, Carol and Willis Steeves

Reserve Standard – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte Cock – Merle Watson

img_0903

Junior Champion Bantam, Silver Seabright, Will Trainor

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: