Posted by: jsuz2000 | June 13, 2017

Bulletin June 2017

Executive Committee

Brian Court, Ten Mile House – President

James Butler, Alliston – Vice President

Jeremy Ludyka, Cornwall – Secretary

Stephen Webster, Tarantum – Treasurer

Volume 34 Number 12 June, 2017

SPRING SHOW RESULTS

S T A N D A R D S: BARRED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c Rodney Clow; 2c Debbie Keefe. BUFF PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c Burnley Waybret. SILVER PENCILLED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1h Chris MacNichol. WHITE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1-BOB-h Andrew Greene. GOLDEN LACED WYANDOTTE: 1,2c, 1,2,3h Jill Wood. SILVER LACED WYANDOTTE: 1c, 1h Terry Bannister. SILVER PENCILLED WYANDOTTE: 1-BOB-2,3c Merle Watson. S.C. RHODE ISLAND RED: 1-BOB-2,3c, 1,2,4h B. Waybret; 4c, 3h Leanne Meisner. WHITE CHANTECLER: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2,3,4h Azure Adams; 3c B. Waybret. BLACK JERSEY GIANT: 1-BOB-2h Trevor MacDonald. SPECKLED SUSSEX: 1-BOB-h C. MacNichol. BLACK AUSTRALORP: 1-BOB-c, 2h T. Bannister; 2c, 1h B. Waybret. SILVER SPANGLED HAMBURG: 1-BOB-2c M. Watson; 3c, 1h T. MacDonald. WHITE HAMBURG: 1c, 1,2h T. MacDonald. R.C. LIGHT BROWN LEGHORN: 1c B. Waybret. S.C. LIGHT BROWN LEGHORN: 1-BOB-2h Joe & Jody MacIntyre. S.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1,2,3h J/J MacIntyre BLACK AMERAUCANA: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Wood. BLUE AMERAUCANA: 1,2h J. Wood. WHITE AMERAUCANA: 1h J. Wood. BLACK-RED MODERN GAME: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald. BLACK SUMATRA: 1-BOB-h Brian Court. B A N T A M S: BIRCHEN MODERN GAME: 1-BOB-h Alan Hamilton. BROWN RED MODERN GAME: 1,2c, 1,2,3h Jim Brimicombe. BLACK BREASTED RED MODERN GAME: 1c, 1h Stephen Oulton. BLACK OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,4c, 1,4h B. Waybret; 2,3c Vance Foreman; 2h Jack Blaisdell; 3h S. Oulton. BLACK BREATED RED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 1h S. Oulton. BLUE OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c S. Oulton. BLUE BREASTED RED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 1h S. Oulton. BLUE WHEATEN OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c S. Oulton. BROWN RED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1h V. Foreman. SILVER DUCKWING OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c S. Oulton; 2c V. Foreman. WHEATEN OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,2c, 1,4h M. Watson; 3c, 3h A. Adams; 2h V. Foreman. WHITE OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1-BOB-2,3c, 1,2h J. Brimicombe. BROWN RED JAPANESE: 1,2c, 1,2h T. MacDonald. GREY JAPANESE: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c Leif Taylor. S.C. LIGHT BROWN LEGHORN: 1-BOB-2h Janice Greene. S.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1c S. Oulton. R.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1h S. Oulton. WHITE NAKED NECK: 1c, 1-BOB-h James Carson. NEW HAMPSHIRE: 1-BOB-2c M. Watson. BARRED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c, 2h Willis & Carol Steeves; 2c, 1h Laura Earle. PARTRIDGE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c, 1h James Butler. WHITE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1,2c J. Brimicombe; 3c, 4h W & C Steeves; 4c, 1-BOB-2,3h A Greene. S.C. RHODE ISLAND RED: 1-BOB-c, 1h Noah Taylor; 2c T, MacDonald; 3c L. Meisner; 4c S. Oulton; 2,3,4h B. Waybret. SERAMA: 1c, 1-BOB-2h S & B Game Birds. SILVER SPANGLED HAMBURG: 1-BOB-4c James Butler; 2c, 3h S. Oulton; 3c, 1,2h Will Trainor; 4h T. MacDonald. BLACK ROSECOMB: 1-BOB-c, 2,3h Lawrence Earle; 2c, 4h S. Oulton; 1h Ella MacIntyre. GOLDEN SEBRIGHT: 1,2h S & B Game Birds. SILVER SEBRIGHT: 1-BOB-h S & B Game Birds; 2,3h Scott Mitchell. BLACK WYANDOTTE: 1-BOB-c, 1,2 h S & B Game Birds; 2,3c, 4h J. Butler;4c T. MacDonald; 3h Randy Angevine. GOLDEN LACED WYANDOTTE: 1c R. Angevine. PARTRIDGE WYANDOTTE: 1c, 1h A. Hamilton; 2c, 3h J. Butler; 3c R. Clow; 2h Steve Webster. SILVER LACED WYANDOTTE: 1c Jordan Vosman; 2,3c, 1,3h J. Butler; 4c, 2h Db, Keefe. WHITE WYANDOTTE: 1c, 4h J. Vosman; 2c, 2,3h E. MacIntyre; 3c J. Butler; 4c Dustin Keefe; 1h M. Watson. DARK CORNISH: 1-BOB-c, 1h J. Brimicombe; 2c, 2h T. Bannister. WHITE LACED RED CORNISH: 1c, 1h W & C Steeves. BLACK MADAGASCAR GAME: 1-BOB-c, 1h J. Brimicombe. BLACK-RED MALAY: 1-BOB-c T. MacDonald. BUFF BRAHMA: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2,3,4h A. Adams; 3c S. Oulton. BLACK COCHIN: 1,2h A. Hamilton; 3,4h S & B Game Birds. BLUE COCHIN: 1-BOB-h A. Hamilton. MOTTLED COCHIN: 1c, 1h S & B Game Birds. SPLASH COCHIN: 1h A. Hamilton. WHITE COCHIN: 1h A. Hamilton. MILLE FLEUR D’UCCLE: 1c, 1-BOB-h E. MacIntyre. SALMON FAVEROLLE: 1-BOB-c, 1,2h S. Webster. BRD. WHITE SILKIE: 1-BOB-2h S & B Game Birds. D U C K S: ROUEN: 1-BOB-m, 2,3f A. Greene; 1f J/J MacIntyre. PEKIN: 1-BOB-m John Blaisdell; 2m Gail Steele; 3m, 1f Dave Chamberlain. CHOCOLATE MUSCOVY: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. WHITE MUSCOVY: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain. SAXONY: 1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain. BLUE SWEDE: 1-BOB-m, 1f S. Mitchell. BUFF: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain; 2m, 2f J. Blaisdell. CAYUGA: 1,3m R. Angevine; 2m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain. KHAKI CAMPBELL: 1-BOB-f S. Mitchell. BLACK INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain. BLUE INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. CHOCOLATE INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. GREY INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. PENCILLED INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. WHITE INDIAN RUNNER: 1m, 2f D. Chamberlain; 1f A. Greene. GREY CALL: 1,2,4m, 1,2,3,4f N. Taylor; 3m D. Chamberlain. PASTEL CALL: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. WHITE CALL: 1m, 3f N. Taylor; 2,3m D. Chamnerlain; 4m, 4f Zachary Wood; 1-BOB-2f L. Taylor. BLACK EAST INDIE: 1,2,3m, 1-BOB-2,3f L. Taylor. G E E S E: EMBDEN: 1-BOB-m S. Mitchell. PILGRIM: 1m, 1-BOB-2f N. Taylor. BROWN CHINESE: 1m, 1-BOB-f L. Taylor; 2m, 2f D. Chamberlain. WHITE CHINESE: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. EASTERN CANADA: 1-BOB-m, 1f Blaine Taylor. T U R K E Y S: BELTSVILLE SMALL WHITE: 1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain. BOURBON RED: 1-BOB-m, 1f D. Chamberlain. G U I N E A F O W L: PEARL: 1-BOB-c B. Taylor. LAVENDER: 1-BOB-2h B. Taylor P I G E O N S: AMERICAN GIANT HOMER: 1-BOB-c, 1h R. Angevine. AMERICAN SHOW RACER: 1-BOB-c, 1h V. Foreman; 2,3c, 2,3h S. Oulton. CHINESE OWL: 1-BOB-c, 1h V. Foreman; 2c, 2h S. Oulton. CLASSIC FRILL: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Oulton. FANTAIL: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald. FLYING ROLLER: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c T. Bannister. ICE PIGEON: 1-BOB-c, 1h T. MacDonald. MODENA: 1-BOB-c, 1h V. Foreman; 2c, 2h S. Oulton. PARLOR ROLLER: 1-BOB-c, 1h Jk. Blaisdell. BLACK PORTUGESE TUMBLER: 1-BOB-c. 1h Cardwell Lofts; 2c W. Trainor; 2h S. Oulton. A.O.C. PORTUGUESE TUMBLER: 1c S. Oulton; 2,3c, 2,3,4h Cardwell Lofts; 4c Dn. Keefe; 1h T. Bannister. BLUE BAR RACING HOMER: 11c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h S. Oulton. A.O.C. RACING HOMER: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2,4c, 3,4h S. Oulton; 3c, 2h V. Foreman. RUNT: 1c, 2h Jn. Blaisdell; 2c, 1-BOB-h V. Foreman. SHOW KING: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald. SHOW ROLLER: 1-BOB-c T. Bannister. SHOW TIPPLER: 1c, 1-BOB-h Jk. Blaisdell. SHOW TYPE HOMER: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald. DOVE: 1-BOB-c, 1h De. Keefe. G A M E F O W L: CACKLER CANADA: 1-BOB-m L. Taylor. CHILEO WIDGEON: 1-BOB-m C. MacNichol. BOBWHITE QUAIL: 1c, 1h R. Clow. BUTTON QUAIL: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h R. Clow. COTURNIX QUAIL: 1,2c, 1,2h Chase Carson; 3c, 3,4h R. Clow. WOOD: 1-BOB-m L. Taylor. YELLOW GOLDEN PHEASANT: 1-BOB-c N. Taylor.

 

CHAMPIONS:

Grand Champion – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Reserve Grand Champion – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

Champion Standard – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Reserve Standard – White Chantecler cock – A. Adams

Champion Bantam – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

Reserve Bantam – Buff Brahma hen – A. Adams

Champion Duck – White Call duck – L. Taylor

Reserve Duck – Black East Indie duck – L. Tyalor

Champion Goose – Embden gander – S. Mitchell

Reserve Goose – Brown Chinese goose – L. Taylor

Champion Turkey – Bourbon Red tom – D. Chamberlain

Reserve Turkey – Bourbon Red hen – D. Chamberlain

Champion Guinea – Pearl cock – B. Taylor

Reserve Guinea – Lavender hen – B. Taylor

Champion Pigeon – Blue Bar Racing Homer hen – T. MacDonald

Reserve Pigeon – Cream Bar Flying Roller hen – T. MacDonald

Champion Game Fowl – Yellow Golden Pheasant cock – N. Taylor

Reserve Game Fowl – Wood drake – L. Taylor

Champion Junior Bantam – S.C. Rhode Island Red cock – N. Taylor

Champion Junior Waterfowl – Grey Call drake – N. Taylor

Champion Junior Pigeon – Mottled Show Tippler hen – Jk. Blaisdell

Vernie Webster Memorial Trophy (Best P.E.I. Pigeon) – Blue Bar Racing Homer hen – T. MacDonald

Peter Coles Memorial Award (Best Poultry) – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Reg MacLure Memorial Award (Best P.E.I. Junior Exhibit) – Grey Call drake – N. Taylor

Chester R. Moore Memorial Trophy (Best Waterfowl) – Embden gander – S. Mitchell

J. Malcolm MacKenzie Memorial Trophy (Res. Waterfowl) – White Call drake – L. Taylor

Albert J. Boswall Memorial Award (Best Rouen) – drake – A. Greene

Gerrit Loo Memorial Award (Best Heavy Waterfowl) – Embden gander – S. Mitchell

Gerald Johnstone Memorial Trophy (Best Junior Exhibit) – Grey Call drake – N. Taylor

Clarence Moore Memorial Trophy (Best American) – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Colbourne Clow Memorial Trophy (Best Duck) – White Call drake – L. Taylor

Doc’s Loft Trophy (Best Racing Homer) – Blue Bar hen – T. MacDonald

Glen Ryan Trophy (Best of Breed in the Largest Class) – Black Wyandotte cock – S & B Game Birds

Glen Ryan Trophy (Best Fantail) – A.O.C. cock – T. MacDonald

C & W Hobby Farm Award (Best Plymouth Rock) – Bantam White hen – A. Greene

Brian Court Award (Best Dove) – Fawn Ringneck cock – De. Keefe

James Carson Award (Best Guinea) – Pearl cock – B. Taylor

Maritime Fanciers Directory Award (Grand Champion) – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Charley Devine Award (Best Parti Color Std.) – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Quinlan & Symonds Trophy (Best Bantam Duck) – White Call drake – L. Taylor

Merle Watson Award (Best Coloured Std. Wyandotte) – Silver Pencilled cock – M. Watson

Rick Bell Award (Best True Bantam) – Grey Japanese hen – T. MacDonald

P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Best 4-H Exhibit) – Mottled Show Tippler hen – Jk. Blaisdell

P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Res. 4-H Exhibit) – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – W. Trainor

 

Association Junior Awards:

Champion Bantam – S.C. Rhode Island Red cock – N. Taylor

Reserve Bantam – Black Rosecomb hen – La. Earle

Champion Duck – Grey Call drake – N. Taylor

Reserve Duck – Grey Call duck – N. Taylor

Champion Goose – Pilgrim goose – N. Taylor

Reserve Goose – Pilgrim gander – N. Taylor

Champion Pigeon – Mottled Show Tippler hen – Jk. Blaisdell

Reserve Pigeon – Mottled Show Tippler cock – Jk. Blaisdell

Class Champions

American – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

English – Black Australorp cock – T. Bannister

Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg cock – M. Watson

Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – J/J MacIntyre

A.O.S.B. – Black Sumatra hen – B. Court

Modern Game – Birchen hen – A. Hamilton

Old English Game – White cock – J. Brimicombe

S.C.C.L. – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

R.C.C.L. – Black Wyandotte cock – S & B Game Birds

A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish cock – J. Brimicombe

Feather Leg – Buff Brahma hen – A. Adams

Heavy Duck – Pekin drake – J. Blaisdell

Medium Duck – Cayuga duck – D. Chamberlain

Light Duck – Black Indian Runner duck – D. Chamberlain

Bantam Duck – White Call duck – L. Taylor

Heavy Goose – Embden gander – S. Mitchell

Medium Goose – Pilgrim goose – N. Taylor

Light Goose – Brown Chinese goose – L. Taylor

Reserve Class Champions

American – White Chantecler cock – A. Adams

English – Black Australorp hen – B. Waybret

Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – T. MacDonald

Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn hen – J/J MacIntyre

A.O.S.B. – Black Ameraucana hen – J. Wood

Modern Game – Brown Red cock – J. Brimicombe

Old English Game – Wheaten cock – M. Watson

S.C.C.L. – Grey Japanese hen – T. MacDonald

R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte hen – M. Watson

A.O.C.C.L. – White Laced Red Cornish cock – W/C Steeves

Feather Leg – Blue Cochin hen – A. Hamilton

Heavy Duck – White Muscovy duck – D. Chamberlain

Medium Duck – Buff duck – D. Chamberlain

Light Duck – Grey Indian Runner drake – D. Chamberlain

Bantam Duck – Black East Indie duck – L. Taylor

Heavy Goose –

 

Medium Goose – Pilgrim goose – N. Taylor

Light Goose – Brown Chinese gander – L. Taylor

North American Hamburg Society Provincial Meet Awards:

Best Standard – Silver Spangled cock – M. Watson

Res. Standard – Silver Spangled hen – T. MacDonald

Best Bantam – Silver Spangled cock – J. Butler

Res. Bantam – Silver Spangled hen – W. Trainor

Cochins International Regional Meet Awards:

Best Bantam – Blue hen – A. Hamilton

Res. Bantam – Black hen – A. Hamilton

Japanese Bantam Breeders Association Provincial Meet Awards:

Best – Grey hen – T. MacDonald

Res. – Grey cock – T. MacDonald

Old English Game Bantam Club of America Provincial Meet Awards:

Best – White cock – J. Brimicombe

Res. – Wheaten cock – M. Watson

International Cornish Breeders Association Provincial Meet:

Best Bantam – Dark cock – J. Brimicombe

Res. Bantam – White Laced Red cock – W/C Steeves

American Poultry Association Provincial Meet Awards:

As listed in class champions

Judges – Paul Kroll (Chickens, Waterfowl, Turkeys, Guineas, & Game Fowl) & Steve Webter (Pigeons)

Number of birds shown – 437

NOTES OF INTEREST

-Dates:

July 28 – Northumberland Fisheries Festival Poultry Show (Murray River)

July 29 – Crapaud Exhibition (Crapaud)

August 13-16 – P.E.I. Provincial Exhibition Poultry Show (Charlottetown)

August 25-27 – P.E.I. Plowing Match & Agricultural Fair (Dundas)

September 1-2 – Egmont Bay-Mont Carmel Exhibition (Abram’s Village)

September 5 – NEXT MEETING (Atlantic Vet College, 7:30).

September 10 – Eastern Kings Exhibition (Souris)

September 23-24 – New Brunswick Fall Show (Petitcodiac)

October 14-15 – Nova Scotia Fall Classic (Middle Musquodoboit)

November 11 – 89th Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Poultry Show (Toronto)

-CLUB ITEMS FOR SALE: T-shirts – $13.00 and Crests – $4.00. Contact the secretary for items.

 

-For those who have not renewed their 2017-18 membership, this will be your last newsletter. Please send in your dues today. Send dues to Jeremy Ludyka, 194 Cornwall Rd., Cornwall, PE C0A 1H4.

-Thank You to those who donated funds toward club awards for the Spring Show.

-Thank You to all those who helped out with the Spring Show.

-Congratulations to Jeremy Ludyka who graduated from Holland College on May 19 after successfully completing the electrician course.

-A reminder that we are still looking for email addresses to forward to the Department of Agriculture to enable them to send out the newsletter electronically. Only a few people have sent their email in.

-ILT vaccine is available from Jill Wood. A reminder that when you vaccinate that your birds must be quarantined for 30 days. That means they don’t leave your premises for any reason. So time your vaccination well so it does not conflict with any shows you plan to attend.

-WELCOME to the association is extended to Darren Pettitt, Marshfield.

-WELCOME to the association is extended to Pierre Stebbins, Marshfield.

-WELCOME to the association is extended to Joseph Gosselin, Wallace Station, NS

CLOSING COMMENTS

Another Spring Show is behind us. It was a good show once again. It is always good to see a number of exhibitors from off-Island.

Hatching season for many has wrapped up. However, there are still a few with incubators on the go. By all accounts, it has been a mixed year for hatching. Some have had good luck while others have not been as fortunate.

Trevor MacDonald,

Editor

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: