PEIPPFA BULLETIN http://www.peippfa.wordpress.com
Leif Taylor, Searletown – President
James Butler, Alliston – Vice President
Jeremy Ludyka, Cornwall – Interim Secretary
Stephen Webster, Tarantum – Treasurer
Volume 34 Number 5 November, 2016
WILD WATERFOWL (www.ducks.org)
Editor’s note: I have run parts of this series from time to time when there has been space. This is a continuation of that series. These are breeds which are not recognized in the Standard of Perfection.
BUFFLEHEADS: Buffleheads breed from southern Alaska through the forested areas of western Canada, central Ontario and Eastern Quebec. Ninety percent of the population is believed to breed from Manitoba westward. Buffleheads are cavity-nesting ducks and prefer to nest near lakes and deep ponds with associated temperate woodlands. Female Buffleheads lay an average of 9 eggs.
Male Buffleheads have a large white patch across the back of the head that extends from cheek to cheek, forming a bushy crest. The remainder of the head is blackish with an iridescent green and purple sheen. The neck, scapulars, breast, belly, and sides are white, and the back and rump are black. The upper wing surface is blackish, except for the white speculum extending from the inner and middle secondaries across to the outer less and marginal coverts. The bill is light blue-grey and legs and feet are fleshy-pink. Female Buffleheads have a brownish head and neck, except for an oval white patch the extends from below the eye back towards the nape of the neck. The breast, sides, and flanks are dark grey, the back is blackish, the belly is whitish and the tail is greyish-brown. The upper wing surface is blackish-brown, except for the inner and middle secondaries and inner greater coverts, which are white, tipped with black. The bill is dark grey and the legs and feet are greyish.
Buffleheads are believed to congregate on large lakes or in major river systems until freeze-up in the fall, or immediately after thaw in the spring. Buffleheads from eastern Alberta migrate to the eastern United States and Gulf Coast of Mexico, and the birds from western Canada migrate south along the Pacific Flyway. They concentrate along the coasts during the winter, with no particular area wintering the majority of the population, and they occur from the Aleutian Islands to Mazatlan, Newfoundland to southern Florida and along the Gulf of Mexico.
WHITE-FRONTED GEESE: White-Fronted Geese are circumpolar in their breeding distribution. The majority of White-Fronted Geese in North America breed near the Arctic Circle from Alaska to central Canada. They are solitary breeders and nest on both tidal flats and upland areas, most frequently among tall grass and sedges bordering sloughs and marshes. Female White-Fronted Geese lay an average of 5 eggs.
The White-Fronted Goose is named for the distinctive white band found at the base of bill. The sexes are similar in appearance, but males are typically larger. The head, neck, and upper back of the White-Fronted Goose are greyish-brown. The lower back and rump are dark brown, and the tail is dark brown and edged with white. The chest and breast are greyish with dark brown to black blotches and bars on the breast, giving it the nickname “specklebelly”. The belly and upper and lower coverts are white. The bill is pinkish and the legs and feet are orange.
The White-Fronted Goose is primarily a grazer and feeds on marsh grasses, grain crops, tundra plants, aquatic plants and fresh growth plants in fields. They also eat berries, aquatic insects and their larvae.
Currently two populations of White-Fronted Geese are recognized: the Pacific Population and the Mid-Continent Population. Numbers of Pacific Population White-Fronted Geese have increased steadily over the last decade.
White-Fronted Geese migrate along the Pacific or Central Flyways and winter in California’s Central Valley, coastal and mid-continent Mexico and coastal Texas and Louisiana. Winter habitats include coastal marshes, wet meadows and fresh water marshes.
MUTE SWANS: Mute Swans are extremely territorial and return to their birth locations to nest and breed. They are monogomous and create large nests where 5-6 eggs are laid.
The Mute Swan originating in Eurasia, is an invasice species to North America. The species is very large with all white plumage and long necks. They are identifiable from other swans by black knobs at the base of their beaks. Mute Swans have black feet and orange beaks. Juveniles can range from the typical white plumage to a greyish-brown plumage. The greyish-brown can also apply to their bill and feet while juveniles. Regardless of age, the Mute Swan is a very aggressive species and will attack native waterfowl as well as species as large as humans.
While very small and isolated pockets of Mute Swans can be found on the Pacific Coast, the largest populations are found up and down the Atlantic Coast and in Michigan including the surrounding Great Lakes. The invasive Mute Swans are growing in population at a surprising rate of almost 10 percent per year causing more issues for native species each year.
The Mute Swan is a non-migrating species staying within approximately 30 miles of their original birth place. During icy conditions, the Mute Swan will travel to find open or free-flowing water.
NOTES OF INTEREST
December 5 – NEXT MEETING & Christmas Social (Atlantic Vet College, 7:30. Use main entrance)
-CLUB ITEMS FOR SALE: T-shirts – $13.00 and Crests – $4.00. Contact the secretary for items. They make great Christmas gifts for the fancier in the family.
-A reminder that the December meeting will be followed by our annual Christmas Social. Members are asked to bring something for lunch (sandwiches, sweets, etc) to be served following the meeting.
-Congratulations to the members who showed at the recent Nova Scotia Fall Classic. Island exhibitors did very well. Included in the wins were Champion Goose (Brown Chinese old female) for Gordon Murphy and Reserve Goose (Grey Toulouse old male) for Jeremy Ludyka
-Island members are once again showing poultry at the Royal Winter Fair. A report on the winnings at the Royal will appear in the December newsletter.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF POULTRY SHOWS
The first poultry show in the United Kingdom was in 1845 in London. The exhibition of poultry was promoted as an alternative to cock fighting in the United Kingdom following the banning of such activities in 1849. The first poultry standard in the world was produced in 1865, the British Standard. The height of poultry showing in the United Kingdom was during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, when the Crystal Palace Poultry Show was held at the Crystal Palace, the largest attracting 10,553 filled cages. The actual number of birds is unknown as many were pairs. Charles Darwin regularly attended and showed pigeons at these from 1857, and Queen Victoria exhibited her Cochins in 1846 at the Royal Dublin Show. The Crystal Palace Poultry Shows continued to run with great success until the Crystal Palace burnt down.
The first poultry show in North America was held on 15-16 November 1849, in Quincy Market, Boston, surpassing expectations to receive over 1400 entries. However, it proved a debacle as no poultry standard existed and judging was cancelled as there was no way to decide what was a purebred. A poultry association was organzied afterwards and another show attempted the next year, which attracted 12,000 birds. Overcrowding led to judging being cancelled again.
In 1854, P.T. Barnum staged a National Poultry Show at his Barnum’s American Museum, which the guidelines of are unknown. It was not until 1874 that the American Standard of Perfection was adopted by the recently-formed American Poultry Association, creating the first poultry standard in North America.
NOVEMBER 11 IS REMEBRANCE DAY
SOME PIGEON BREEDS
SCANDAROON: Originated in Bagdad. Resembles the Carrier in bearing, shape and size. Has a long more curved beak more so than any other member of the pigeon family. The colors are blue, white, black, red and yellow with markings similar to the Magpie.
STRASSER: Originated in Australia as a utility pigeon. Is popular as a fancy breed. It has a colored head, neck, wings, and tail with colored feathers on the back. The rest of the body is white. The colors include black lace, lark colors, blue, blue barred, black or white barred, blue checkered, red or yellow.
SWALLOW: Originated in Germany, Is like a field pigeon with a shell crest and colored head or cap. The colors are black, blue, silver, red and yellow.
TUMBLER: Originated in Europe. The varieties include: English Short-Faced Tumbler, Long-Faced Tumbler, Birmingham Roller, Flying Tippler, Parlor Tumbler, and German Tumbler. The pigeon was bred for its flying ability and performance.
TURBIT: Originated perhaps in England, France or Germany. It is one of the more beautiful pigeons, is hardy and is cared for easily. The body is white, with wing feathers in colors of black, red, blue, dun and yellow.
Here we are into the month of November. The show season has wrapped up here on the Island and in the Maritimes. As I finish off this month’s bulletin, I am only a few days away from my annual trek to the Royal Winter Fair. As always, I am looking forward to the Royal. It is a great chance to meet up with some old friends once again. It is unfortunate that the poultry show at the Royal has been cut back to one day; we will have to see how that goes.
Since last month’s newsletter, I had the pleasure of spending Thanksgiving weekend in Halifax at the new Atlantic Agricultural Fall Fair. It is great to see a major fall exhibition back in the Maritimes after there being no fair in 2015. Congratulations are in order to Joe & Jody MacIntyre who did very well with their Belgians at the fair. While there was not a poultry show, there was a display which attracted lots of attention from those passing by.