PEIPPFA BULLETIN http://www.peippfa.wordpress.com
Leif Taylor, Searletown – President
James Butler, Alliston – Vice President
Trevor MacDonald, Murray River – Secretary
Stephen Webster, Tarantum – Treasurer
Volume 34 Number 1 July. 2016
WILD WATERFOWL (www.ducks.org)
Editor’s note: I started this series in November, 2014, and added another few to it in November, 2015. This is a continuation of that series. These are breeds that are not recognized in the Standard of Perfection.
WHITE-CHEEKED PINTAIL: The crown and hindneck of the male White-Cheeked Pintail are medium brown and weakly mottled. The sides of the head, throat, and upper foreneck are pure white. The remainder of the body plumage is mostly warm medium-brown and spotted with black on the breast and underparts. The upperparts have black feather centers. The uppertail and uppertail coverts and pointed tail are a warm buff. The upperwing coverts are brown, with buff tips to greater coverts. Tertials are somewhat elongated, pointed and blackish with pale-brown fringes. Secondaries have a narrow metalic-green basal band, black subterminal border and very wide buff terminal band. The underwing is dark, with a paler central band, blackish underside to flight feathers, pale trailing edge and white auxillaries. He occasionally utters a low whistle. The female is white of face and bill coloration a little duller than the male, and is also a little smaller, with a shorter tail. Vocalization is a weak, descending series of “quacks”.
The White-Cheeked Pintails is a yearlong resident of fresh to hypersaline bodies of water. Pair bonds are formed soon after the post-breeding molt. Breeding season is from February to June, but varies depending upon rainfall and availability of invertebrates. Nests are made of a scrape on dry land concealed under a clump of vegetation, sometimes a great distance from water. Females may lay 5-12 light tan eggs.
White-Cheeked Pintails are endemic to the Neotropical Realm. They are widely distributed and locally common in the Caribbean and mainly coastal regions of South America south to southern Chile and central Argentina. White-Cheeked Pintails are also found in the Galapagos Islands.
White-Cheeked Pintails are considered threatened due to overhunting, habitat destruction and predation of nests.
White-Cheeked Pintails feed chiefly by dabbling and up-ending in shallow water.
TUFTED DUCK: Male Tufted ducks closely resemble their counterparts, Ring-necked ducks. The principle difference is the tuft of feathers that fall behind the head. In addition, the sides are white rather than gray, the bill lacks a white margin at the base and in flight a white stripe at the back of the inner wing is displayed. The female Tufted duck is similar in appearance to female Scaup, but is black-brown with a smaller patch at the base of the bill. At the back of the head, there is a small protuberance of feathers, which is much smaller than the male’s.
Tufted ducks breed across Eurasia from Iceland to the British Isles east across Russia and Siberia to the Kamchatka Peninsula and the Commander Islands. There are no breeding records of Tufted ducks in North America. Female Tufted ducks nest on islands in lakes or on sloped banks of small wetlands in reeds, tufts of grass or under bushes close to water. They lay an average of 9 eggs.
In winter, Tufted ducks can be found as far south as the Mediterranean Sea, Saudi Arabia, the Persian Gulf, southern India, Thailand and the Phillippines. In North America, the Tufted duck is a regular visitor to western Alaska and a rare visitor along the east coast to Maryland and the west coast to southern California.
Although no reasonable estimates exist, populations are generally considered to be stable or increasing in most aread.
Tufted ducks dive to feed on the roots, seeds and bulbs of aquatic plants, clams, snails, aquatic insects and sometimes amphibians and small fish. They also skim flies and duckweed on the water’s surface.
NOTES OF INTEREST
July 15 – Entries close for Crapaud Exhibition
July 19 – Entries close for Northumberland Fisheries Festival
July 29 – Northumberland Fisheries Festival Poultry Show (Murray River)
July 29 – Entries close for P.E.I. Provincial Exhibition
July 30 – Crapaud Exhibition (Crapaud)
August 14-17 – P.E.I. Provincial Exhibition Poultry Show (Charlottetown)
August 26-28 – P.E.I. Plowing Match & Agricultural Fair (Dundas)
September 2-3 – Egmont Bay-Mont Carmel Exhibition (Abram`s Village)
September 6 – NEXT MEETING (Atlantic Vet College, 7:30). Note it is a Tuesday.
September 11 – Eastern Kings Exhibition Livestock Show (Souris)
September 24-25 – New Brunswick Fall Show (Petitcodiac)
October 15-16 – Nova Scotia Fall Classic (Middle Musquodoboit)
November 13 – 87th Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Poultry Show (Toronto)
-CLUB ITEMS FOR SALE: T-shirts – $13.00 and Crests – $4.00. Contact the secretary for items.
-Congratulations to those who have successfully completed another year of school.
-A reminder to those who are planning to show the summer fairs to please have your entries in on time.
-Those showing the summer fairs are reminded that it is extremely important to show only healthy birds. The fairs are often the only times that people get to see purebred poultry. Poor or unhealthy birds do nothing to promote our hobby.
-The Royal Winter Fair has changed the poultry show to a one-day show this year, which will be on the last Sunday of the Royal. The poultry show will, after many years, be once again held with the rabbit and cavy show.
-Sympathies are extended to Garth & Barb Taylor on the recent passing of their son as the results of a vehicle accident in British Columbia.
-Happy 45th Birthday to Rodney Clow on July 6.
-Happy 45th Birthday to Scott Mitchell on July 21.
-Old Home Week exhibitors please note that there is a maximum of 575 entries being accepted. This is higher than what was entered last year. Entry information and forms are available on the Old Home Week website.
THIS IS THE
397th EDITION OF
THE CLUB NEWSLETTER!
INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT MOURNING DOVES (www.birdsandblooms.com)
1. When they sleep, their head rests between their shoulders, close to their body (they do not tuck their little heads under their shoulder feathers, like a lot of other birds do).
2. They are primarily seed-eaters, not insect eaters. They can and do eat weed seeeds, which is certainly valuable to gardeners as well as farmers, or anyone living near overgrown vacant lots. (They do like corn, though).
3. When they grab seeds off the ground, they are not necessarily eating them. Instead, they are stockpiling for digestion later. The seeds collect in the crop, which is simply an enlarged part of their esophagus.
4. Their long, pointed wings are almost falcon-like in appearance, while their pointed tails are longer than those of any ofther doves. These “design features” enable the birds to fly fast. Mourning doves have been clocked at 55 mph.
Anyone wishing to receive prize lists for any of the fair poultry shows this summer may contact the following:
Northumberland Fisheries Festival, P.E.I. Plowing Match & Agricultural Fair
Trevor MacDonald, Chairman Trevor MacDonald, Committee
P.O. Box 31, Murray River P.O. Box 31, Murray River
C0A 1W0 962-3307 C0A 1W0 962-3307
Crapaud Exhibition, Egmont Bay-Mont Carmel Exhibition
Della Ferguson, Secretary Agriculture Manager
P.O. Box 34, Crapaud P.O. Box 37, Wellington
C0 A 1J0 C0B 2E0 854-3300
P.E.I. Provincial Exhibition, Eastern Kings Exhibition
Sandra Hodder-Acorn, Manager Trevor MacDonald, Committee
P.O. Box 3070, Charlottetown P.O. Box 31, Murray River
C1A 7N9 629-6623 C0A 1W0 962-3307
Note that most of these shows have web sites which have their prize lists attached.
See you at the fairs!
As you will notice on a previous page in this month’s newsletter, I am closing in on 400 editions of the bulletin. That milestone will be reached in September. I am proud to say that I have never missed getting an edtion of the newsletter put together in the 30-plus years that I have done this.
The fair season is quickly coming upon us. This is a time of the year that I enjoy. It is fun travelling from fair to fair and meeting people as they view the poultry on display. We must always remember to answer the questions the public asks in a factual manner.