Posted by: jsuz2000 | June 8, 2016

June 2016 Bulletin

Executive Committee

Leif Taylor, Searletown – President

James Butler, Alliston – Vice President

Trevor MacDonald, Murray River – Secretary

Stephen Webster, Tarantum – Treasurer

Volume 33 Number 12 June, 2016

SPRING SHOW RESULTS

S T A N D A R D S: BARRED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1,2c Rodney Clow; 3c, 1h Debbie Keefe. WHITE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1-BOB-h Andrew Greene. GOLDEN LACED WYANDOTTE: 1,2c, 1h Jill Wood. SILVER PENCILLED WYANDOTTE: 1-BOB-c Merle Watson. WHITE WYANDOTTE: 1c M. Watson; 1h Lorina Murphy. RHODE ISLAND RED: 1-BOB-h Leanne Meisner. BLACK JERSEY GIANT: 1-BOB-c Trevor MacDonald. BLACK ORPINGTON: 1-BOB-c Steve Webster; 2,3c Gordon Murphy. BUFF ORPINGTON: 1,2c, 1h G. Murphy; 3c Locke Donovan. SILVER SPANGLED HAMBURG: 1c, 2h M. Watson; 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald. WHITE HAMBURG: 1c, 1,2h T. MacDonald. S.C. LIGHT BROWN LEGHORN: 1,2h Joe & Jody MacIntyre. S.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1-BOB-2h J/J MacIntyre BLACK AMERAUCANA: 1c, 1,2,3h J. Wood. BLUE AMERAUCANA: 1-BOB-2,3h J. Wood. BLACK-RED MODERN GAME: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald. BLACK-RED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 2h Lexis Swim; 1-BOB-3h Vance & Owen Foreman. SILVER DUCKWING OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1h Emma Swim; 2,3h V/O Foreman. SPANGLED OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 1h Shelby Swim. B A N T A M S: BIRCHEN MODERN GAME: 1-BOB-h Alan Hamilton. BROWN RED MODERN GAME: 1c, 1,2 Jim Brimicombe; 3h Will Trainor. BLACK OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1c, 3,4h V/O Foreman; 2c, 1h W. Trainor; 2h Logyn MacDonald. BLUE WHEATEN OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1-BOB-h Michelle Primeau. SILVER DUCKWING OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,2,3,4h J. Brimicombe. WHEATEN OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1h M. Primeau. WHITE OLD ENGLISH GAME: 1,2,3,4h J. Brimicombe. BLACK TAILED WHITE JAPANESE: 1c Noah Taylor. BROWN RED JAPANESE: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald. GREY JAPANESE: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h Leif Taylor; 3c, 3,4h W. Trainor. S.C. LIGHT BROWN LEGHORN: 1,2c, 1-BOB-2h Janice Greene; 3,4h S. Webster. S.C. WHITE LEGHORN: 1c, 1,2h V/O Foreman. WHITE NAKED NECK: 1-BOB-h James Carson. BARRED PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1,2c, 1,2h Willis & Carol Steeves. PARTRIDGE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c, 1h James Butler. WHITE PLYMOUTH ROCK: 1c, 1-BOB-2h W/C Steeves; 2c T. MacDonald; 3,4c, 3,4h A. Greene. S.C. RHODE ISLAND RED: 1-BOB-2,4c, 1h L. Taylor; 3c, 2,3h L. Meisner. QUAIL ANTWERP BELGIAN: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h Rick Bell. SILVER SPANGLED HAMBURG: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Butler; 2c, 3h W. Trainor; 3c, 4h T. MacDonald. BLACK ROSECOMB: 1-BOB-3c Stephen Oulton; 2,4c, 1,2h Lawrence Earle; 3h T. MacDonald; 4h L. MacDonald. GOLDEN SEBRIGHT: 1c, 1,2,3h Vanessa Gallant. SILVER SEBRIGHT: 1-BOB-2c, 1,3h W. Trainor; 2h Drew Trainor. BLACK WYANDOTTE: 1c, 4h T. MacDonald; 2,3,4c, 1,2,3h J. Butler. PARTRIDGE WYANDOTTE: 1c, 1h J. Butler; 2c, 2,3h S. Webster; 3c, 4h G. Murphy. SILVER LACED WYANDOTTE: 1,2c, 1,2h J. Butler, 3c L. Murphy. WHITE WYANDOTTE: 1-BOB-2c M. Watson; 3c, 2h L. MacDonald; 4c Ella MacIntyre; 1,3h W/C. Steeves; 4h J. Butler. DARK CORNISH: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Brimicombe. BLACK-RED MALAY: 1c T. MacDonald. WHEATEN MALAY: 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald. BUFF BRAHMA: 1h V/O Foreman. LIGHT BRAHMA: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h S. Webster.  BLACK COCHIN: 1,2h A. Hamilton; 3h Murray Mitchell; 4h Malcolm Mitchell. BLUE COCHIN: 1-BOB-2h A. Hamilton. MOTTLED COCHIN: 1h A. Hamilton. MILLE FLEUR D’UCCLE: 1-BOB-2c, 3,4h L. Donovan; 3c, 2h E. MacIntyre; 1h V/O Foreman. D U C K S: ROUEN: 1m, 2f A. Greene; 2m, 3,4h John Blaisdell; 3m Dave Chamberlain; 1-BOB-f J/J MacIntyre. PEKIN: 1m, 2f Jack Blaisdell; 2m, 1-BOB-f J. Blaisdell.; 3m, 3,4f G. Murphy; 4m D. Chamberlain. CHOCOLATE MUSCOVY: 1m, 1f D. Chamberlain. WHITE MUSCOVY: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain. SAXONY: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain. BUFF: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain; 2m, 2f G. Murphy; 3m, 3f V/O Foreman; 4m, 4f J. Blaisdell. CAYUGA: 1m, 1-BOB-f D. Chamberlain. GREY INDIAN RUNNER: 1,2m, 1,2f L. Taylor. WHITE INDIAN RUNNER: 1-BOB-2m M. Primeau. BLUE FAWN CALL: 1f Olivia & Ava Carson. GREY CALL: 1-BOB-m O/A Carson; 2,3,4m, 2f N. Taylor; 1,3,4f L. MacDonald. PASTEL CALL: 1m, 2f D. Trainor; 2f L. Murphy. WHITE CALL: 1m Zachary Wood; 2,3m, 1f L. Taylor; 4m, 2f D. Trainor; 3f W. Trainor. BLACK EAST INDIE: 1m, 1-BOB-3,4f L. Taylor; 2m, 2f L. MacDonald. GREY MALLARD: 1,2m, 1-BOB-2f N. Taylor. G E E S E: BROWN AFRICAN: 1-BOB-m, 1,2f G. Murphy; 2m J/J MacIntyre. GREY TOULOUSE: 1-BOB-f A. Greene. PILGRIM: 1-BOB-m, 1,2,3f N. Taylor. BROWN CHINESE: 1-BOB-m, 1f L. Taylor. WHITE CHINESE: 1m, 2f Scott Mitchell. G U I N E A F O W L: PEARL: 1-BOB-2c Blaine Taylor. P I G E O N S: AMERICAN GIANT HOMER: 1-BOB-c, 1h V/O Foreman. AMERICAN SHOW RACER: 1,2,3c, 1-BOB-2,4h V/O Foreman; 3h L. MacDonald. BLUE CHECK CHINESE OWL: 1-BOB-c, 1h V/O Foreman; 2c, 2,3h W. Trainor. RED CHINESE OWL: 1,3c, 2,3h W. Trainor; 2c, 1h D. Trainor; A.O.C. CHINESE OWL: 1,2c, 1,2h V/O Foreman; 3,4c, 3,4h W. Trainor. BLACK LACED CLASSIC FRILL: 1c, 1-BOB-2h J. Blaisdell; 2c D. Trainor; 3c W. Trainor. A.O.C. CLASSIC FRILL: 1c, 2h L. Swim; 2c J. Blaisdell; 3c W. Trainor; 4c, 1h G. Murphy. DAMASCENE: 1-BOB-2c T. MacDonald. EGYPTIAN SWIFT: 1-BOB-c, 1h E. Swim; 2c, 2h W. Trainor. WHITE FANTAIL: 1,2c, 2,3h G. Murphy; 3c, 1-BOB-h L. Swim. A.O.C. FANTAIL: 1c T. MacDonald. FLYING ROLLER: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald. FRENCH MONDAIN: 1-BOB-c G. Murphy. HELMET: 1c, 1-BOB-h W. Trainor. ICE PIGEON: 1c, 1-BOB-h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2h G. Murphy. MODENA: 1c J/J MacIntyre; 2c, 3h Cathy Griffin; 3,4c, 1-BOB-2,4h V/O Foreman. BLACK OLD GERMAN OWL: 1,2c, 1,2h W. Trainor. A.O.C. OLD GERMAN OWL: 1-BOB-c W. Trainor; 2c, 1h V/O Foreman. PORTUGESE TUMBLER: 1,4c, 3,4h W. Trainor; 2c, 1-BOB-h Adam Anderson; 3c, 2h S. Oulton. WHITE RACING HOMER: 1c S. Oulton; 2c, 1h S. Swim; 3c, 2h E. Swim; 4c, 3h Dustin Keefe. A.O.C. RACING HOMER: 1-BOB-c G. Murphy; 2c, 2,3h V/O Foreman; 3c, 1h T. MacDonald; 4c, 4h A. Anderson. SADDLE HOMER: 1c, 1-BOB-h W. Trainor; 2c, 3h A. Anderson; 3c, 2h L. MacDonald; 4c, 4h E. Swim. SHOW KING: 1-BOB-c, 1h G. Murphy; 2c, 2h T. MacDonald. SHOW TYPE HOMER: 1-BOB-c, 2h T. MacDonald; 2,3c, 1h W. Trainor. VOORBURG SHIELD CROPPER: 1-BOB-2c, 1,2h W. Trainor. WEST OF ENGLAND TUMBLER: 1-BOB-c S. Oulton. PIED RINGNECK DOVE: 1-BOB-c, 1h S. Swim; 2c, 2h E. Swim. A.O.C. RINGNECK DOVE: 1c, 1h T. MacDonald; 2c, 2,3h S. Swim. G A M E F O W L: CACKLING CANADA: 1-BOB-m N. Taylor. GIANT CANADA: 1-BOB-m J/J MacIntyre. GREYLAG: 1-BOB-m, 1f B. Taylor. COLOURED MANDARIN: 1-BOB-m N. Taylor. NORTHERN BOBWHITE QUAIL: 1,2c, 1,2h W. Trainor. SNOWFLAKE BOBWHITE QUAIL: 1-BOB-c W. Trainor.

CHAMPIONS:

Grand Champion – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Reserve Grand Champion – White Indian Runner drake – M. Primeau

Champion Standard – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

Reserve Standard – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Champion Bantam – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Reserve Bantam – White Plymouth Rock hen – W/C Steeves

Champion Duck – White Indian Runner drake – M. Primeau

Reserve Duck – Pekin duck– J. Blaisdell

Champion Goose – Brown African gander – G. Murphy

Reserve Goose – Pilgrim gander – N. Taylor

Champion Guinea – Pearl cock – B. Taylor

Reserve Guinea – Pearl cock – B. Taylor

Champion Pigeon – Blue Bar American Show Racer cock – V/O Foreman

Reserve Pigeon – Blue Check Chinese Owl cock – V/O Foreman

Champion Game Fowl – Cackling Canada gander – L. Taylor

Reserve Game Fowl – Coloured Mandarin drake – N. Taylor

Champion Junior Standard – Black-Red Old English Game cock – L. Swim

Champion Junior Bantam – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

Champion Junior Waterfowl – Grey Call drake – O/A Carson

Champion Junior Pigeon – Black Portuguese Tumbler cock – W. Trainor

Vernie Webster Memorial Trophy (Best P.E.I. Pigeon) – Cream Bar Racing Homer cock – G. Murphy

Peter Coles Memorial Award (Best Poultry) – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Reg MacLure Memorial Award (Best P.E.I. Junior Exhibit) – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

Chester R. Moore Memorial Trophy (Best Waterfowl) – White Indian Runner drake – M. Primeau

J. Malcolm MacKenzie Memorial Trophy (Res. Waterfowl) – Pekin duck – J. Blaisdell

Albert J. Boswall Memorial Award (Best Rouen) – duck – J/J MacIntyre

Gerrit Loo Memorial Award (Best Heavy Waterfowl) – Pekin duck – J. Blaisdell

Gerald Johnstone Memorial Trophy (Best Junior Exhibit) – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

Clarence Moore Memorial Trophy (Best American) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

Colbourne Clow Memorial Trophy (Best Duck) – White Indian Runner drake – M. Primeau

Doc’s Loft Trophy (Best Racing Homer) – Cream Bar cock – G. Murphy

Glen Ryan Trophy (Best of Breed in the Largest Class) – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Glen Ryan Trophy (Best Fantail) – White hen – L. Swim

C & W Hobby Farm Award (Best Plymouth Rock) – Standard White hen – A. Greene

Brian Court Award (Best Dove) – Pied Ringneck cock – S. Swim

James Carson Award (Best Guinea) – Pearl cock – B. Taylor

Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Brahma) – Bantam Light cock – S. Webster

Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Hamburg) – Bantam Silver Spangled hen – J. Butler

Mac-Harp Poultry Award (Best Utility Pigeon) – Red Show King cock – G. Murphy

Maritime Fanciers Directory Award (Grand Champion) – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Charley Devine Award (Best Parti Color Std.) – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

Quinlan & Symonds Trophy (Best Bantam Duck) – Grey Call drake – O/A Carson

Merle Watson Award (Best Coloured Std. Wyandotte) – Silver Pencilled cock – M. Watson

George Piers Award (Best Jr. Land Fowl) – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

Rick Bell Award (Best True Bantam) – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Best 4-H Exhibit) – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

P.E.I. 4-H Council Award (Res. 4-H Exhibit) – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

Association Junior Awards:

Champion Standard – Black-Red Old English Game cock – L. Swim

Reserve Standard – Silver Ducking Old English Game hen – E. Swim

Champion Bantam – Silver Sebright cock – W. Trainor

Reserve Bantam – Mille Fleur D’Uccle cock – L. Donovan

Champion Duck – Grey Call drake – O/A Carson

Reserve Duck – Pekin drake – Jk. Blaisdell

Champion Goose – Pilgrim gander – N. Taylor

Reserve Goose – Pilgrim goose – N. Taylor

Champion Pigeon – Black Portuguese Tumbler cock – W. Trainor

Reserve Pigeon – Red Voorburg Shield Cropper cock – W. Trainor

Class Champions

American – White Plymouth Rock hen – A. Greene

English – Black Orpington cock – S. Webster

Continental – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – T. MacDonald

Mediterranean – S.C. White Leghorn hen – J/J MacIntyre

A.O.S.B. – Black-Red Old English Game hen – V/O Foreman

Modern Game – Birchen hen – A. Hamilton

Old English Game – Blue Wheaten hen – M. Primeau

S.C.C.L. – White Plymouth Rock hen – W/C Steeves

R.C.C.L. – White Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish hen – J. Brimicombe

Feather Leg – Blue Cochin hen – A. Hamilton

Heavy Duck – Pekin duck – J. Blaisdell

Medium Duck – Cayuga – D. Chamberlain

Light Duck – White Indian Runner drake – M. Primeau

Bantam Duck – Grey Call drake – O/A Carson

Heavy Goose – Brown African gander – G. Murphy

Medium Goose – Pilgrim gander – N. Taylor

Light Goose – Brown Chinese gander – L. Taylor

Reserve Class Champions

American – Silver Pencilled Wyandotte cock – M. Watson

English – Buff Orpington cock – G. Murphy

Continental – White Hamburg hen – T. MacDonald

Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – J/J MacIntyre

A.O.S.B. – Blue Ameraucana hen – J. Wood

Modern Game – Brown Red cock – J. Brimicombe

Old English Game – White hen – J. Brimicombe

S.C.C.L. – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn hen – J. Greene

R.C.C.L. – Silver Spangled Hamburg hen – J. Butler

A.O.C.C.L. – Dark Cornish hen – J. Brimicombe

Feather Leg – Black Cochin hen – A. Hamilton

Heavy Duck –Rouen duck – J/J MacIntyre

Light Duck – White Indian Runner drake – M. Primeau

Bantam Duck – Black East Indie duck – L. Taylor

 

Heavy Goose – Brown African goose – G. Murphy

Medium Goose – Pilgrim goose – N. Taylor

Light Goose – White Chinese goose – S. Mitchell

North American Hamburg Society Provincial Meet Awards:

Best Standard – Silver Spangled hen – T. MacDonald

Res. Standard – White hen – T. MacDonald

Best Bantam – Silver Spangled hen – J. Butler

Res. Bantam – Silver Spangled cock – J. Butler

Cochins International Regional Meet Awards:

Best Bantam – Blue hen – A. Hamilton

Res. Bantam – Black hen – A. Hamilton

Japanese Bantam Breeders Association Provincial Meet Awards:

Best – Grey hen – T. MacDonald

Res. – Grey cock – T. MacDonald

Old English Game Bantam Club of America Provincial Meet Awards:

Best – Blue Wheaten hen – M. Primeau

Res. – White hen – J. Brimicombe

International Cornish Breeders Association Provincial Meet:

Best Bantam – Dark hen – J. Brimicombe

Res. Bantam – Dark cock – J. Brimicombe

American Poultry Association Provincial Meet Awards:

As listed in class champions

Judge – Danny Padgett

Number of birds shown – 483

NOTES OF INTEREST

-Dates:

June 24, 25, 26 – Spring I.L.T. Vaccination

July 29 – Northumberland Fisheries Festival Poultry Show (Murray River)

July 30 – Crapaud Exhibition (Crapaud)

August 14-17 – P.E.I. Provincial Exhibition Poultry Show (Charlottetown)

August 26-28 – P.E.I. Plowing Match & Agricultural Fair (Dundas)

September 2-3 – Egmont Bay-Mont Carmel Exhibition (Abram’s Village)

September 6 – NEXT MEETING (Atlantic Vet College, 7:30).

September 11 – Eastern Kings Exhibition (Souris)

September 24-25 – New Brunswick Fall Show (Petitcodiac)

October 15-16 – Nova Scotia Fall Classic (Middle Musquodoboit)

November 7-8 – 88th Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Poultry Show (Toronto)

-CLUB ITEMS FOR SALE: T-shirts – $13.00 and Crests – $4.00. Contact the secretary for items.

-For those who have not renewed their 2016-17 membership, this will be your last newsletter. Please send in your dues today.

-Thank You to those who donated funds toward club awards for the Spring Show: Hilton Bryanton, Jill Wood, Leif Taylor, C & S Poultry, Blaine Taylor, James Butler, Rick Bell, Steve Webster, John Blaisdell and Debbie Keefe, Rodney Clow, Everett MacLellan, Dennis Webster, & Garth Taylor.

-Thank You to all those who helped out with the Spring Show.

-WELCOME to the association is extended to Gail Steele, Brackley.

-WELCOME to the association is extended to Adam Anderson, Kensington.

-Please note the change in dates for the Nova Scotia Fall Classic. Due to the availability of the building, the NSPPA has moved the dates a week earlier than in previous years.

-Happy 45th Birthday is extended to Mark Dingwell on June 7.

-Happy 70th Birthday is extended to Garth Taylor on June 21.

-If you have birds to get vaccinated, contact Jill Wood to set up a time. Her phone number is 902-628-1318 and her email is jillhendsbee@hotmail.com. Please note that only three days has been set aside to provide the service this year June 24, 25 and 26.

CLOSING COMMENTS

We have once again hosted one of the country’s best spring shows. We can be very proud of the great show that we had last month. It was great to see lots of members helping get things done. Due to the last-minute changes in the ILT rules, we welcomed some of the NS fanciers who otherwise would not have been able to come. One of them actually won the show!

It will be different this spring as this is the first time in over 20 years that I will not be on the road visiting fanciers to do their vaccination work.

Trevor MacDonald,

Editor

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: